Solved

Console 1 in Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
3,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I’m trying to run novell console 1 from Windows 7 and doesn’t want to work.

I’ve tried running console 1 in different compatibility modes but no luck.

It seems you can start console 1 and look at stuff just fine, but the problems comes along when you want to change something. Something such as put rem in front of a statement to map a drive.

There may be and updated version of the java that will fix this that I haven’t found, or does anyone else know a way around this?

I’ve included some pictures of the errors I get.

Thanks

error1.jpg
about.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 33542695
Console1 is quite ancient, and is long replaced by iManager; If you really want to run Console1 try in Windows XP mode.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlmcdaniel
ID: 33580681
That first error message may not be related to Windows 7 and Console1.

I see that you got console1 running in Win 7.  Did you modify the major and minor version key values in the registry to bypass the check for novell client 4.91?

I have console 1 running on my laptop with win7 pro and it seems to be working just fine.  What version of Console1, Novell Client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 33582072
I believe Console 1 is version 1.36. Do you know what values to modify in the registry?

Just search the registry maybe for anything that says 4.91?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nlmcdaniel earned 25 total points
ID: 33582202
Reply

HKLM\Software\Novell\NetwareWorkstation\CurrentVersion

MajorInternalVersion
MinorInternalVersion

Check this on an XP machine that has the novell client installed and make it similar.  It doesn't effect the novell client from functioning properly from what I have found.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlmcdaniel
ID: 33582223
I am running version 1.36h of console1
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 25 total points
ID: 33584175
Also, since Console1 is being phased out, maintenance is taken over by the Groupwise team. The newest, and supposedly correct functioning Console1 is in the Groupwise 8 SP1 download.

See this thread:

http://forums.novell.com/novell-product-support-forums/open-enterprise-server/oes-platform-independent/oes-client-windows/398959-consoleone-windows-7-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 33666852
Well this is somewhat of odd timing in a way, but the college is upgrading to GW 8, and I'll hopefully be able to get console 1 to work in Windows 7 after the upgrade is done.

Thank everyone for your suggestions & time
0