Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Throttle Bandwidth for certains ports

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We want to throttle bandwidth for certains ports (like ports for gaming). We got a ASA 5510 but this not seem to be adequate for doing what we want.
0
Comment
Question by:cegepdematane
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33543079
You might want to look at QoS to prioritize by traffic class, and put your gaming ports in the lowest class. Take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/qos.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 33556138
For Cisco switch, you can set "srr-queue bandwidth limit" on specified interface to achieve bandwidth control on certain port.
0