Solved

ASP.net get the value of a div tag into a string variable

Posted on 2010-08-27
13
1,765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How would i get the value of the inner html of a html div tag into a asp.net variable
0
Comment
Question by:troyvw
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abhinayp86
ID: 33542941
If i understand correctly, u need all the things that lie in ur div tag from code behind.

For that, put the attributes runat= "server" and id="div1"

n in ur code behind u can try like, div1.Controls
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33543017
I did this in my html:

<div id="header1" runat="server"</div>

and tried this in my code

div1.Controls

and it did not know what header1 was.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33543440
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="WebApplication1._Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div id="div1" runat=server>
    Sample
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

namespace WebApplication1
{
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Response.Write("From Code : " + div1.InnerHtml);
        }
    }
}

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

output

From Code : Sample
 
Sample
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33543547
I can read my div tags in asp.net but they are all blank even though I put something in the inner html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33543621
u placed div tag in the same manner ???


  <div id="div1" runat=server>
 
    Sample

    </div>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33543630
can u provide ur code pls
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33543824
HTML

<div id="IntroPar" runat="server"></div>

asp.net code:

strhtml = IntroPar.InnerHtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33543828
That code returns "" for strhtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raaziq
ID: 33543881
there is nothing in between the div tag... as per ur code...

so it will return ""

check and compare my code snippets given... and it gives wht ever there in between the div opening and closing tags

hope u got the thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raaziq earned 500 total points
ID: 33544198
U may try this code...

======================================
<%@ Page ValidateRequest="false" Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="WebApplication1._Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
   
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
   
    <div id="div1" runat=server>  
        <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
    </div>
    <asp:HiddenField ID="divHidden" runat=server  />
    <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" onclick="Button1_Click" />
    </form>

<script language=javascript>    
    var divVal = document.getElementById('<%= div1.ClientID %>').innerHTML;    
    var hid = document.getElementById('<%= divHidden.ClientID %>')
    hid.value = divVal;
</script>


</body>
</html>
===============================================

using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

namespace WebApplication1
{
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page
    {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
           
        }

        protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Response.Write(divHidden.Value);
        }

     
    }
}
==========================================

it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33544626
I get a error

Cannot get inner content of header1 because the contents are not literal
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33545299
Never mind on my last post i figure that portion out...

maybe i should mention header i am setting the innerhtml in code

div1.innerhtml = "TEST"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 33546187
it worked thanks
0