Solved

web access monitoring

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi guys

Can any one recommend a way of monitoring what websites users are going to. Ideally a manager in the main office needs to monitor what websites people are visiting in the main office and also if possible another office, which is connected via a vpn. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:corecc
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Carol Chisholm
Carol Chisholm earned 83 total points
ID: 33542860
Does your firewall have a syslog tool?
This will send all the data to a syslog database where you can analyse it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 83 total points
ID: 33542861
corecc,

Our firewall run linux, and we use Squid Analysis Report Generator (http://sarg.sourceforge.net/) which is free, just like linux. Not only does it list websites per user, but ip addresses, bandwidth used, daily/weekly/monthly stats... It's quite good.

Al
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 85 total points
ID: 33543002
What you are lokoing for is a Proxy server
you could force all the clients to use a web proxy with a login script and either setup your own by applicance software server install or hosted service

Applicance Baracudda Web filter comes to mind with a price
software Freeproxy http://www.softpedia.com/get/Internet/Servers/Proxy-Servers/FreeProxy.shtml
free software

problem with both of these is users would see a major slowdown in internet speed as it had to traverse the vpn back to main office back and forth

A good fit to get what you want to see is a hosted web filter again you can push this to any device and they can be on any connection (handy for mobile laptop users)

There are soo many I will point out a few
Google Postini
WebRoot
Scansafe
Bluecoat

All have thier pros and cons
IF you have a bottlomless budget I like a Baracudda at each site
more management overhead but better cost option might be to replace the routers at remote sites with an small itx pc system running a smoothwall or monowall solution with squid logging (free software minimal cost hardware)

centrally manage and not choke bandwidth look at a hosted solution.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jimmmg
jimmmg earned 83 total points
ID: 33547544
spyagent is a smart tool for monitoring Internet activity of office computers.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/office-monitoring-software.html 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 33581071
in my company I use squid.....indeed squid  is the best but keep in mind it requires times and skills to install, manage and configure it with other components. I used it in many complex environments with success but again you need  the skill in Linux and squid (open source packages)...

check these documents too
http://www.linuxhelp.net/guides/squid/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/
http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/SquidAcl#head-926288cb0cbbdea92bc4a807f06dd75ddbc446ff
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/100/052-054_squid.pdf
http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/72/Squid_Bridge_HTTP_Proxy.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 166 total points
ID: 33581141
also you can check

http://www.iambigbrother.com/
IamBigBrother is the leading internet monitoring software available for both homes and business. And when using IamBigBrother, you'll know exactly who your kids chatted with last night and be able to read the full conversation!

http://www.refog.com/download.html
REFOG Employee Monitor is the ultimate surveillance suite offered by our company. Having all features of our less advanced products, REFOG Employee Monitor is designed to boost productivity of your employees. The product can watch multiple PCs and workstations at once without leaving your chair. Instant alerts are handy to prevent information leaks the moment they are about to happen

http://www.eblaster.com/
eBlaster spy software is the ONLY software in the world that will capture their incoming and outgoing email, chats and instant messages - then IMMEDIATELY forward you an EXACT COPY.

Example:

    * You are at work and your child is home from school.
    * She receives an email from John at 3:00 PM.
    * Within seconds, you receive a COPY of that email sent to your email address.
    * A few minutes later, she replies to John's email.
    * Within seconds, you receive a COPY of what she sent to John.

In addition, eBlaster spy software records ALL emails, chats, instant messages, web sites visited, keystrokes typed, programs launched and files downloaded/uploaded , MySpace activity, Online Searches, and user activity - then sends it to you via email in the form of a detailed Activity Report. Receive your Activity Reports as frequently as once every hour or once a day - it's your choice.
0