Solved

Cheap/Reliable Aircard for italy, france and england

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a traveler that will be in Europe for 10 days visiting italy, france and england. I am looking for a Cheap/Reliable solution for a pay as you go aircard or unlimited usage charge for a aircard that will work in these countries. Any suggestions or direction??
0
Comment
Question by:edcommit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 33548329
Pretty sure Europe is all GSM.

ATT and T-Mobile are the only 2 major carriers that use GSM in the USA.

ATT charges $60/month and locks you into a 2 year contract, plus gets $0.0195 per KB (that's from or to you, whether you successfully receive the data or not) when you take one of their GSM data cards overseas. e.g. that's $19.50 per MB, or $19,500.00 per Gigabyte.

T-Mobile charges $40/month plus $15/MB outside the USA; to get a month-by-month 'contract', all you need to do is buy the card for full price up front... i.e. if they don't subsidize the card, you're not locked into a 2 year contract.

On the off-chance microsoft were to release a 1GB service pack for the OS on your traveler's laptop (which might still have the default 'auto update' selected) while they are overseas, you might advise them to just wait and see what kind of data cards and plans they can get over there without a 1 or 2 year contract... a $15,000 to $20,000 1-month bill from T-Mobile or ATT would buy a lot of online time at internet cafes and hotels, instead.

As far as specific adapters, I prefer the type that are mounted inside the laptop. And which of those to get might depend on what brand/model laptop it is.
Those are less-likely to get lost, unless the laptop is stolen... still, if that were stolen, a standalone USB or PCI-Express card could as easily get taken with it, too. With an internal card like that, I imagine it would be easier to get short-term service locally upon arrival, than it would be for a standalone card.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pinascode earned 500 total points
ID: 33550244
Europe generally uses GSM.
If he wants high speed, although for 10 days i am not sure why he cannot just go to internet cafes, then he could buy a card in Europe and have it shipped to the first location he is going to.
I have had a lot of luck using the Vodafone branded OPTION GE0201 or GE0301 express cards.
used to sell them in germany but i can't find any there.

http://cgi.ebay.com/New-OPTION-GT-MAX-GE0201-Express-HSUPA-HSDPA-Modem-CARD-/280479036352?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item414dda73c0

seller is from hong kong so it depends on when he needs it as to when it would arrive. he could then buy a local sim card and data package when he get to europe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edcommit
ID: 33570082
Does anyone know any prepaid data plans for Europe?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 33675923
i used  an O2 sim card and there was a data package for about 25 Euros giving 10GB. This was in Germany.
To tell you the truth, its going to end up costing him or her about that in each country, plus the data card. Not a cheap endeavor. But the client is the boss.
0