Solved

SBS2003 - Mapping Network Drives via VBS

Posted on 2010-08-27
18
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a script that I pulled from the net which simply maps a printer for a user. I wish however to add four mapped drives to this script in the simplest way possible. I am not interested in security groups or anything like that, just straight forward mapping of 4 network drive locations

The script I am currently using for the printer that I wish to add to is

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
strUNCPrinter = "\\SATURN\KM-MC4695MF"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
WScript.Echo "Check the Printers folder for : " & strUNCPrinter

WScript.Quit

Thanks is advance
0
Comment
Question by:NorthstarIT
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33543265
Hi

Normally I would just use a login script to map the network drives using a net use command?
 Use a batch file with something like 'net use z: \\server\share'

I'm sure it could be done using vbs

Thanks

Gareth
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543331
I too would use a batch file however this needs to work with the printer mapping too which is in VBS
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33543365
How about adding this to your vbs:

Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "Z:" , "\\server\share"

?

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543414
Can I multiply the above code x 4, one for each drive?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33543418
Just add this command

objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\server\share"

Net use command is used for bath file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:piji
piji earned 200 total points
ID: 33543444
Absolutely you can like these:

objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "Z:" , "\\server\share"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "U:" , "\\server\company"
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "W:" , "\\server\clientapps"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543452
What would be the command to delete a network drive before using the objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\server\share"
?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33543492
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "Z:" "\\server\share"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543657
I am using the following code and it is erroring at line 6

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
strUNCPrinter = "\\SATURN\KM-MC4695MF"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "k:" "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "s:" "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "t:" "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "z:" "\\saturn\data"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
WScript.Quit

Any thoughts anyone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33543689
you might need a comma in between the drive letter and location. Sorry, my bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543716
No problem, now using  the below and it is coming up with Line 6 char1 type mismatch

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
strUNCPrinter = "\\SATURN\KM-MC4695MF"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
WScript.Quit
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543785
No problem, now using  the below and it is coming up with Line 6 char1 type mismatch

Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
strUNCPrinter = "\\SATURN\KM-MC4695MF"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
WScript.Quit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:piji
ID: 33543797
You get error message because if there is no "K:", it couldn't remove. it. Why you need to remove the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543886
I just found it more reliable, certainly when using the batch file net use method to ensure that it gets mapped properly.

I will try it withouth the remove command
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543909
Took out the remove and now I get the error local device name is already in use

0
 

Author Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33543917
This is fine if that user has never logged onto a specific machine however if they already have used that machine I don't want them to get a logon error
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 300 total points
ID: 33543992
Hi

Sorry, remove network drive doesn't need a path. ie.
Option Explicit
Dim objNetwork, strUNCPrinter
strUNCPrinter = "\\SATURN\KM-MC4695MF"
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection strUNCPrinter
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "k:"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "k:", "\\saturn\applications"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "s:"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "s:", "\\saturn\swap"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "t:"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "t:", "\\saturn\tc\client folders"
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "z:"
objNetwork.mapnetworkdrive "z:", "\\saturn\data"
WScript.Quit

Sorry, again, my bad!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NorthstarIT
ID: 33544077
Thank you both. I hope you accept why I have split the points
0