Solved

session id

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how can i find out the current session id of the SSMS window I  have open?

Each new window is a diff session id?

If I have
SELECT GETDATE()
GO
SELECT GETDATE()

Will it the same session id for both select statements?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 125 total points
ID: 33543372
each window is a new connection, which is a new session (new session id)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 375 total points
ID: 33543439
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33544441
OK.

Like we have sys.sysprocesses for process id, what is the system view for session id?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 375 total points
ID: 33544647
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33544769
so session id is same as process id?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Anil Golamari
Anil Golamari earned 375 total points
ID: 33545804
There is not really any connection between the SPID and the connection
string, not more than between a car and a petrol station. The connection
string only specifies you connect to SQL Server.

However, an instance of a connection object in ASP .Net maps to a spid in
SQL Server. If you open Task Manager in Windows, you will see a number of
processes that all have a PID (process id). Spids in SQL Server are
locigally the same: process ids, but within SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33558075
Thanks for the analogy.
0