Solved

Multiple smtp addresses for one mailbox question

Posted on 2010-08-27
20
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
 I need some clarification here. If I have one mailbox in Exchange that has multiple smtp address under the Email Addresses tab and an email enters the organization matching one of those email addresses, it gets delivered to that mailbox right?

Thanks a lot,
BW
0
Comment
Question by:bwinkworth
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
acstechee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Thas correct, the user will be able to receivecemail for all SMTP addresses listed as long as Exchange is responsible (authoritative) for that domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
Comment Utility
Thanks. And am I also correct in stating that because this mailbox has multiple smtp addresses I can only have 1 reply from address and there's no way to pick one other than the one that is in bold?

Thanks again,
BW
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
Comment Utility
What I meant was can the user pick any one of those smtp addresses to change the reply from? If not is that when you have to create it's own mailbox?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fr0zT
Comment Utility
Also the other SMTP addresses with different domains than your own must be added to the Default Recipient Policy or exchange will not receive them.  You will only be able to reply from an address which you are authoritative for but you can select any address when sending, just enable the "From" field in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You can only send/reply using the primary SMTP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
Comment Utility
When I hit the 'From' button, it only shows users and groups in the address book and not one of the smtp addresses like 'customerservice' which is one of the smtp addresses.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
Comment Utility
Hi Bwinkworth

If you want a single user to send from multiple email addresses then you will need multiple user accounts.

These can be set to forward all emails to the original mailbox and then you can setup some 'fake' pop accounts to send for the other accounts with the correct permissions.

for example:
A user called Bob has a primary email address of bob@company.com on your server but needs to be able to send as widgets@company.com on a regular basis.
Create a new user called widgets with the email address of widgets@company.com, set to forward all email to bob and give bob full access and send as permissions.
In Bob's Outlook setup an additional pop account using a receive server address of 127.0.0.1 (this will fail of course but as we're only using the account to send it doesn't matter) and a send address of your mail server. You will need to set the appropriate permissions on the outgoing server. then set the accoutn to not receive in send/receive options.
This means bob still receives all emails to bob and widgets and has a useful drop down account box when sending email (means you can even use different signatures per account.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
That is a very bad work around.  It will work but it's not good practice.

Your best opium is a 3rd party tool like: http://www.ivasoft.biz/smartreply2007.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
Comment Utility
Do you work for ivasoft?

It works properly and keeps the users happy. Why is it a bad workaround? As long as it is properly documented there should be no problem with this. There's no difference between this and an additional pop3 account.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Fr0zT
Fr0zT earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
@acstechee:That is not true.  I can send from multiple "From" addresses as long as they are in my list of email addresses. The Primary is just the default.  Only the primary will show up in the GAL but you can just type the address manually in the "From" Field.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
Comment Utility
FrOzT:
If you put one of the alternate addresses in the from field it will still go but it will got using the primary address anyway
Harsh but its the way Microsoft designed it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
No, I don't work for ivasoft.  And I don't like the accusation.  My role is to provide the best, recommended solutions that are supportable.

Using POP3 accounts is not good practice to resolve this issue. It also makes your system open to malware as you need to proud the client with access to the SMTP service.

You cannot select alternative addresses in the from field unless they are different mailboxes entirely and then it would work.  Using Outlook 2010 it will even reply using the correct account and allow you to use different signatures etc for each account.

This is the best option but if you only have a single mailbox and don't want to go down the multiple mailbox route then I would recommendthe ivasoftoption.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
Comment Utility
I would only open the client to the SMTP server using SSL and the correct authentication of course.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Doesn't matter.  You still have a higher chance of malware because you are using POP3/SMTP through outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fr0zT
Comment Utility
You can check this out:
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
Comment Utility
demazter: can I ask why this increases the risk of malware? Just curious, not being nasty, I havn't heard this before and it may sway my decision to use this method in the future
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
Comment Utility
Another wayw is to create a distribution list with the required sending email address. you than give the user send as rights and make them the only member of the dl. the user can then choose the dl in the from field, and they still receive email sent to the address. its a bit of a pain for the admin,but works great!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
Comment Utility
Increasing points to split
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwinkworth
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the help guys. Appreciate it

BW
0