Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Steady State like solution for XP and Windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to come up with a Steady State like solution for 15PCs that can be managed centrally or via GroupPolicy. Steady State is still available for XP but Windows 7 is supposed to have Guest Mode built in that I can't find in W7 Pro.

What other affordable solutions are out there that can be easily managed taking into consideration that ms updates need to be installed and other system changes may need to be applied so flexibility in this regard is needed

Thank you

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 33543611
We use HDGUARD http://www.hdguard.com/ it's the best.
(for 5000 Clients)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 33543719
No Guest mode in Win 7 or SteadyState unfortunately.

Only paid solutions

http://www.techsoupforlibraries.org/blog/securing-public-access-computers-some-alternatives-to-windows-steadystate

I hope this helps !
0