Solved

Solaris_BoxSpecs

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Can you let me know from the attched file how is this system sized and configured (i.e CPU, RAM, DISK size, etc).
Are all those drives logical or physical?
Which drive/directory do you usually install oracle?
solaris.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
11 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 33543651
Memory size: 16379 Megabytes

Can't tell disk size but filesystem size is under the kbytes column.


CPU:
http://www.sunsolarisadmin.com/hardware/how-to-display-processor-information-in-sun-solaris/

>>Are all those drives logical or physical?
No way of knowing here.  Do you really care?  This is typically up to the sys admin.  I'm not familiar with Solaris but you would need to check out their Logical Volume Manager to verify this.

>>Which drive/directory do you usually install oracle?

I typically use /opt.  Back when I was on UNIX this was a common place the 'optional' software.

I'm sure Oracle covers this under their OFA:

http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_news/2004_6_4_gay.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33543885
If i am reading thsi correctly the /opt disk is 8 GB of which 3 GB are taken and 5 Gb available.
Is not this tight for oracle.

I am also confused on RAM aviable using sar. Total RAM is 16 GB which is good but say is showing 261 MB available. Something is not right.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33543953
>>Is not this tight for oracle.

You only install the Oracle software under /opt.  5 Gig should be plenty.

You should create your Oracle database on different disks.  You should also separate the files on different disks.  For example, redo logs should not be on the same disks as datafiles.

All this should be covered in the OFA guides.

>>showing 261 MB available. Something is not right.

My UNIX is pretty old but it does look like there is only 261M free.  What makes you think that isn't right?

Check out prstat:
http://developers.sun.com/solaris/articles/prstat.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33546094
because machine has 16 GB RAM and nothing is running yet on it.
Oracle need min of 1 GB RAM so that is not enough.

Also, would you use OFA and same structure on DEV/TEST like PROD.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33546137
>>because machine has 16 GB RAM and nothing is running yet on it.

What does prstat say?  Maybe a: ps -ef and look for memory usage.

>>would you use OFA and same structure on DEV/TEST like PROD.

Yes.   Keeping everything the same allows you to create templates.  

It also allows you to create script that might use file/path names.  Once they are tested, there is nothing to change when you go to run them in production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33546233
http://www.unix.com/solaris/28103-how-find-total-free-physical-memory-logical-memory-solaris-9-a.html

it seems you have to multiply the freemem *8 which is still 1.6 GB.

I ran vmstat -s and it show about 4 GB. kind of strange where the other 12 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33546249
ps -ef does not show where memory is used
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 33547191
I see a list of processes with ps -ef. Nothing about memory. where do you see it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:amolg
amolg earned 125 total points
ID: 33554166
Memory is almost  16GB.
For CPU, give the o/p of "prtdiag -v" or "psrinfo"
For total disk size, give the o/p of "format" command
Some are metadevices according to your o/p of filesystem.
For Oracle, you have to find a suitable filesystem with min 1.5 GB of free space
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 33557586
>>ps -ef does ...

I was going from memory since I don't have access to UNIX any more.  I was thinking there was a way to get process memory usage from the ps command.  Sorry about that.

It looks like prstat (Link provided above), does this for Solaris.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 125 total points
ID: 33565714
echo '::memstat' | mdb -k  

Will give you information about where memory is allocated in the system. It is not uncommon to see a busy solaris system use all available memory, especially on hosts that deal with many file access requests.

When reading the output, cachelist and freelist go together to make up free memory. Page cache is generated for any file system access. The page scanner kicks in when free memory drops below 1/64th of physical memory to free up mem from the page cache. No point in having unused memory is there?
 
Seeing as you're running oracle, you should also check how many shared memory segments are being used too using the 'ipcs -mb' command. To check what disk subsystem you're running, you could start by issuing the "echo "" | format" command or "iostat -En"

"pmap -x [pid]" will give you details on memory usage per process.

Most dba's that i've worked with like to install oracle binaries somewhere under /u01.
0