Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I run ie6 on XP when Ie7 is installed?

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have an XP box with IE7 installed, is there anyway to run IE6 as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33543464
there is this tool called ie tester which might help you. I have used it b4 in the past
cant find a link but found this http://www.appscout.com/2008/06/ie_tester_check_your_sites_wit_1.php
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33543479
there is apparently this ie6 standalone exe which I haven't tried b4. more info here http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1188/ie7_use_ie6_ie7_together/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 33543529
If your hardware supports it you could run ie6 within a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_Forgotten_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33543542
I have used this product on several machines.  Can even install old old versions  of IE.  In fact, im using it right now.

http://tredosoft.com/Multiple_IE
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Timothy McCartney
Timothy McCartney earned 1000 total points
ID: 33543562
http://finalbuilds.edskes.net/

There is an "IE Collection" download in there. it gives you access to using almost all versions of IE
0