Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating a vmware server in vcenter

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello experts,

I am trying to migrate a vmware server from one host to another in vCenter. I keep getting this error at the select destination
 Unable to access the virtual machine configurationj:unable to access file [datastore2]REMOTE/REMOTE.vmdk
Virtual Disk 'Hard Disk 1' is not accessible on the host: Unable to access file [datastore2] REMOTE/REMOTE.vmdk
Network interface Network Adapter 1' uses network 'VM Network', which is not accessible

Are there any settings that need to be changed?
0
Comment
Question by:Net_Admin1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:firemanf29
ID: 33543933
Yes. Check yours NIC settings.  One is set for the VM Network which the other host cannot see.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33544334
How do i check which one is set for the VM Network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33544763
The error message is
"Network interface 'Network Adapter 1' uses network 'VM Network', which is not accessible.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 33545074
where is the server located? is it on local storage or shared storage.
for me it looks like the machine you are trying to migrate is located on local storage datastore. Then migration
will not happen. If it is on shared datastore please check of the datastore is visible from destination.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:arunexp
ID: 33545096
or you can try power down the server and do a cold migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33545363
Even with a cold migration, I get the same error message. I also tried clone to new virtual machine and I am getting "Network interface 'Network Adapter 1' uses network 'VM Network', which is not accessible
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 2000 total points
ID: 33545768
On your destination ESX Server you will need to have a port group labeled as "VM Network"

That is created by default when ESX(i) is installed. I assume you are using vMotion in vCenter to perform the migration. When hosts are configured in vCenter, it is best to be consistent in things like names for Port Groups - what you will need is a port group that has the same name on each server, then in the virtual machines network settings you can associate the Network Adapter with that commonly named network.

Alternatively you can use VMware converter, either the stand alone version or the vCemter Converter Enterprise that you can install as part of the vCenter product.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33545846
I am not using VMotion. Just trying to clone the virtual server to another host in vcenter...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33546013
Do you have vMotion? if so it might be simpler to clone it where it is, then vmotion the clone!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Net_Admin1
ID: 33546057
I do not have vmotion setup yet..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33546129
Do you have any shared storage? Or is it local storage on both servers?
0