Solved

SBS 2008 setup

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
new to all of this

signed up for domain name, installed sbs 2008 and want to setup email on sbs 2008, exchange 2007.

how do i go about doing this.  i don't have any public ip's or any of that.  i have a cable modem with using DHCP and a Cisco 871 FW/router.  

how do I go about setting up the email and getting mydomain.com to be something people can email
0
Comment
Question by:mitchwhite16
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 125 total points
ID: 33543945
You will need to do a couple of things first.

1.) Contact your Internet Provider and change your IP Address from DHCP to STATIC.  This is usually not an expensive option...$5-$10 per month maybe.

2.) Then you will need to register your domain name (GoDaddy.com is a good site for this).

3.) In Exchange, create your Orgnaization.  Create your e-mail addresses to be yourdomainname.com

==============

Example:
   Contact ISP, and they will give you an IP Address....le's say they give you 123.123.123.123

You would then sign up with GoDaddy or Network Solutions and register your domain name (for example - JoesDomain.com)

You will need a mail record (MX) -  mail.joesdomain.com which points to 123.123.123.123.
That will point outside mail servers to your mail server.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jdewaard
jdewaard earned 125 total points
ID: 33546966
jlanderson1 has the best answer, but the below solution would work if you don't want or can't get a static IP address from your ISP.

You could use an external mail host for email retrieval.  For instance, some domain registrars will host a certain number of email accounts with your domain purchase for free.  You can then use the POP3 connector in SBS 2008 to retrieve the email from the external mail servers and deliver it to the exchange mailbox you specify.  In this scenario, you should also setup an SMTP smart host for outbound emails.  The only real advantage of taking this route is you don't have to forward any ports through your firewall to the SBS server.  Also you don't need a static IP address.

If you want more info on how to configure this, let me know.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SemperWiFi
SemperWiFi earned 125 total points
ID: 33566185
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mitchwhite16
ID: 33568277
Jdewaard, can you please send the instructions on how to configure this without a static IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitchwhite16
ID: 33570602
without the static IP would peopel be sending email to mydomain.com or would they be sending to the domain registrars
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:LindsayCole
LindsayCole earned 125 total points
ID: 33734710
You can do it without a static IP, it just isn't idea.

You can use a service like dyndns, or no-ip and use their client to keep your IP Address linked to the domain. I have multiple clients that have this setup, and it works well.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35225131
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0