Solved

Transpose rows to cols using Crystal Report..

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,
I have table data in the following format:
Tno      Name                              Value
Beg      MVD                              1
Beg      Results EU/µg                              2
Beg      Test Dilution                              3
Beg      Mean Onset Time                              4
Beg      CV%                              5
Beg      % Spike Recovery                              6
Mid      MVD                              1
Mid      Results EU/µg                              2
Mid      Test Dilution                              3
Mid      Mean Onset Time                              4
Mid      CV%                              5
Mid      % Spike Recovery                              6
End      MVD                              1
End      Results EU/µg                              2
End      Test Dilution                              3
End      Mean Onset Time                              4
End      CV%                              5
End      % Spike Recovery                              6

I would like to be able to display it in the following fashion,
      MVD      Results EU/µg      Test Dilution      Mean Onset Time      CV%      % Spike Recovery
Beg      1      2      3      4      5      6
Mid      1      2      3      4      5      6
End      1      2      3      4      5      6

Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thanks,
-VS
0
Comment
Question by:vsdotnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 20 total points
ID: 33543900
This looks like a standard crosstab report. Use the wizard to create the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsdotnet
ID: 33545272
peter57r, I am a newbee to cross tab, sorry not able to figure out how or what to setup @ the cross -tab row and cols. because i am ending up bizarre table where rows are up and down. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33547233
Agree.

Insert a cross tab
Row - TNO
Col - Name
Summary value - Value

mlmcc
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Venkatgvi
ID: 33548543
TO add up with mlmcc,
in the summary value, for summary type choose max or min
ensure that for each tno, name you have only one row of data
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33550078
Actually since there is only 1 value the default of SUM will also work.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vsdotnet
ID: 33551260
The solution did give me an idea, after working thru the i figured out the solution. Thanks for all the responding.
0