Solved

AD Sites and Services Quickest Replication

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 2 physical sites
2 DC in 1 site 1 GC
1 DC in 1 site 1GC

i need replication to be very quick, would i modify the DEFAULTIPSITELINK to do this? maybe set it to every 15 minutes? is there a downfall?

I also want each server to be able to replicate to and from each other do i need to create additional NTDS settings? what should the schedule be for all of them?
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33543888
inter-site replication is instant, for intra site you need to setup the site replication cost as lowest as possible (may be 100 or 200) and replication interval to 15 mins. it will take the bandwidth but this is the fastest method
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 33543897
Please ignore the previous

intrasite replication is instant, for inter site you need to setup the site replication cost as lowest as possible (may be 100 or 200) and replication interval to 15 mins. it will take the bandwidth but this is the fastest method
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 33544018
15 minutes is the lowest you can go via the GUI,  if you want to change intersite replication to be as quick as intrasite you can enable inter site change notification (ISCN)
Good overview and how to do it here  http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=145
So one interesting thing is that Ned on the AD team recently mentioned this
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/08/18/fine-grained-password-policy-and-urgent-replication.aspx
...see last paragraph...he would recommends turning it on
...and see my comment/response...I still think in very slow links I would not turn it on.  In your situation with a small AD and two sites it would be ok.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33544025
Also,  I'd just make all 3 GCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnevoso
ID: 33561135
even if 2 of them are 2008 and one is a 2003?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33561258
yes
0