Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How MacBook user access to network drive on Windows network

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi;

My user has a MacBook, how can I make his Mac access to my network drive on Windows network?

My file server is a Windows 2008 server on Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce
Justin Pierce earned 1000 total points
ID: 33544058
Hi Kanewong,
The Macbook can actually see all computers that have a set status to be seen on a network and you can easily see this by going to Finder in the doc and when the window pops up look on the left hand side of the that window. You should see your computer and all other workstations on your network. Next, you just need to drill down the tree to get to the PC, or server in this case, of your choosing.
Another way is to go to microsoft at this link http://www.microsoft.com/mac/products/remote-desktop/default.mspx
and download the free remote desktop application for mac. I am sure you know where to go from here. =0) take care.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33544186
Let's say he need access to the Accounting folder on Server A, once he located the Server A, can he just click on the server name and provides user name and password to access all files in the Accounting folder?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 33544465
In the finder menu, click go and choose Connect to Server...
In the window that pops up type smb://servername.domain/share.
Login window for the server will pop up.
log in with users credentials.
Using your example: smb://ServerA/Accounting
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33544534
Can I map it as a drive?  whenever the user turn on the MacBook, it shows there all the time.  Do I need enter credential everytime when access it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 33545025
Connect to the share as the user and check the box "remember this password in my keychain"..
Open  the account preferences in system preferences.
Highlight the user and click login items
Drag the share icon from the desktop to the login items window.
The share will automatically connect as the user when the user logs in just like a mapped drive in windows.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 1000 total points
ID: 33546135
Sorry for the delay Kanewong but Edtechguy is right this should solve your endusers problem.  As a sidenote the Remote Desktop application can be a nice app to have if you ever find yourself administering PCs from a Mac.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 33546181
Great instructions.  thanks guy.
0