Solved

Print server replacement on client machines.

Posted on 2010-08-27
15
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We are planning to move our print server from one machine to another and we are going to do it thru print migration tool of microsoft but we have to reinstall the printers on 150 client machines manually and i m looking for a 1 shot and automated way to do that.

both source and destination servers are running on windows server 2003 32 bit and we have around 20 printers..
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Take a look here as it illustrate how to map multple pinrters in one shot. Example 3 in the artical.
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/ezine/ezine16.htm

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
Comment Utility
Before you migrate, I would create a DNS alias.  Example:  PRINTSRV01 as a CNAME pointing to the name of your existing print server.

After you run the printer migration, you can just change the CNAME to point to the new server.  We actually do this with our file servers too.  That way migration is one change in DNS.

On both the old server and the new...change the following registry key:

Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters

On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
Value name: DisableStrictNameChecking
Data type: REG_DWORD
Radix: Decimal
Value: 1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tastas
Comment Utility
You can install the printer thru the prnmngr.vbs login script which can be found on C:\windows\system32

On your network login script, simply add
cscript prnmngr.vbs -ac -p "\\printserver\printer"

See Microsoft link for details on prnmngr.vbs
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490974.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
Comment Utility
jlanderson1:

how come DNS alias will help me, please elaborate since its looking a smart way to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
Comment Utility
Well, it seems like a combination of prnmngr.vbs and the alias that will help.  Basically, once you have the users connecting to \\ALIAS\printername pointing to your existing server, will still be pointing to \\ALIAS\printername, but it will point to your new one.

Like I said, we do this for print servers and file servers.

But, the key in this situation, is to get the users pointing to the ALIASNAME first...so, it doesn't help you migrating unless you implement somthing like cscript prnmngr.vbs -ac -p "\\ALIASNAME\printer" in your login script.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
Hi, I have used the script shown here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_22955704.html

to remap printers from one server to another.  The arrPrinterShares array is where you place your oldprintername and your newprintername, and it should map those, and log the results.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
Comment Utility
Yes..any of those scripts will work...but I advise running them and pointing to the alias.  That way, this is easier in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
Comment Utility
basically my old company recently migrated their print server to another hardware with the same printmig 3.1 and they told me that i dont need to do anything at my end. Client will also get the new print server automatically once active directory replicated.

need you thought on this...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
If they told you don't need to do anything....did they tell you *why* you don't need to do anything?  Perhaps they already have an alias in place, such that when the print server changes, the client's logon script still reference the same location....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
Comment Utility
RobSampson:

sorry i m asking it again but can u please elaborate how come DNS alias help me in this, but remember i m not going to use any script as of now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
Comment Utility
Your old company is wrong.  Either they are mapping the printers using an alias (which they will have to update in DNS), or they map them from a login script (which needs to be updated).  The only way I can see not having to do anything is if the old server will be shut off after the migration.  If this is the case, you could take the (A) Record for OLDPRINTSERVER and delete it.  Then create a CNAME Record pointing OLDPRINTSERVER to NEWPRINTSERVER.  You would still need to make the above registry change on the NEWPRINTSERVER.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
Comment Utility
OK, what if i remove "list directory" and shut "print spooler" service on existing print server post migration ??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jlanderson1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That will not help if you are using a DNS Alias.  You will need to have the old server removed from the network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
Comment Utility
thanks for the clue.
I have confirmed from few other sources of industry that we can only do this by giving same IP to the new print server or using DNS alias but in both cases your old print server should removed from infrastructure which is not possible in my case.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
Comment Utility
>> which is not possible in my case.

It wasn't possible in ours either....in which case, I used the script that I pointed to....

At logon, it iterates through each printer that is installed, and if you have included a match in the array, it removes it, and maps the equivalent that you specify in the array.

Rob.
0