Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need Merchandising Server for Citrix MAC laptop/desktop receiver?

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I interested to find out if I need Citrix Merchandising Server setup in order to take advantage of MAC reciver and Dazzle on a MAC laptop/Desktop. I was able to run Dazzle on Windows laptop with Receiver ok. I have one application and about 27 physicians that will use Citrix, so I'm a little hesitant to install Merchandise Server at this time.

I also would like to know if I HAD to install Merchandise Server, could I install on same server that is running my XenApp applications? I understand I will need XenServer, but could I install XenServer and Merchandising Server on XenApp Server?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dnsguru44
dnsguru44 earned 400 total points
ID: 33547845
Let's deal with the architecture first before going into software and licensing.

So, to address the second half of your question:
"...but could I install XenServer and Merchandising Server on XenApp Server? "
The answer is yes, but you have it in reverse, meaning you can install Merchandising Server and XenApp on a XenServer.   First, you need to install and configure XenServer on a 64-bit machine (be sure to verify your hardware on citrix web site).  Once you have XenServer up and running you would then create a Windows Server Virtual Machine for both XenApp and Merchandising Server.  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33558355
Yes, you need Merchandising Server for both Mac Receiver 1.2 and 2.0.

You don't really install Merchandising Server.  It is available as a virtual appliance for both VMware and XenServer.

Login to you mycitrix.com site and go to Downloads, Receiver and Dazzle.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33559329
Ok....dnsquru44 makes sense, however I already have XenApp installed and in prodection, I mean I still have some errors, but I've already deployeed. Any other suggestions on what I should do to get MAC receiver to work and get Merchandising Server setup? I've tested the windows receiver and Dazzle works good. Again I just need to make the MAC work with Dazzle.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33561634
Do you have Merchandising Server?   If not, download the XVA and put it into XenServer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33562230
I don't have a Merchandising Server or XenServer. Would it be ok for me to utilize a separate physical server and install XenServer and upload XVA? I just want to make sure this is ok, even if I do not install my current XenApp server into XenServer?

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1600 total points
ID: 33562247
Yes, you can use a separate server to install XenServer onto and then import the merchadising Server XVA.  You do NOT have to have XenApp on XenServer to use Merchandising Server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 33562839
Ok thanks so much.
0