Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what would be the best way to monitor and block users from certain websites?

Posted on 2010-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
For example facebook has become an issue at our work place and HR would like to monitor the usage of it. Also what would be the best way to block facebook off our network?

Thank you for your advice in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:creationtech
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:workga
workga earned 400 total points
ID: 33544289
I use squid proxy server for that.  I built a virtual machine with centos.  Installled squid and sarg.  All the routing of the internet goes through that and it loggs all the access.  With squid you can use acl and block access. now I know that microsoft have the internet service for proxy, however never looked at it.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Yama23
Yama23 earned 400 total points
ID: 33544352
The best way to control all your internet user

Use ISA server

Build ISA server and you can have full contorl on every user
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 33544872
I use WebSense with my Cisco PIX/ASA firewall to monitor and block. A simple way to block (but not monitor per se) is to make your DNS server host a record for facebook.com.  That way any client using your DNS servers won't be able to connect because they will get the wrong information.  You could point facebook.com and www.facebook.com to your web server for example. It's free and takes only a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bubbagump2002
ID: 33545091
Websense is the best option for filtering out websites, etc.  If you are a small shop they have a product "formally known as Surfcontrol" that is more up the small - med size, websense is more the medium to enterprise based on costs.

We use Websense here with our ASA's and ISA cluster proxies and it is a very stable and easy to manage product.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 400 total points
ID: 33545973
I use OpenDNS for most of my customers.  My favorite thing about it is that it is free.

http://www.opendns.com/

It won't have all the features that something like websense would, but it provides website blocking by category and custom domain whitelists / blacklists.  It also blocks malware sites.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:samroy2010
samroy2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 33546538
Squid proxy is one option to block users from accessing particular websites.
Or if your network have routers like Cisco you can use Access Control List (ACL) to block particular websites(using IP address or URL).
There are network devices available in the market which has its main function as user access control over the internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gengw2000
ID: 33555289
You can just block facebook domain in your router/firewall.

Or you can use an internet filtering program to do that:
websense: http://www.websense.com
WFilter: http://www.imfirewall.us

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:creationtech
ID: 33584140
thanks to everyone's answer. There's no right answer here but i will examine each and will determine which answer is best suitable for our company and will reward those point to Expert.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34459545
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0