Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

javascript working in IE but not in Firefox asp.net

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I have a piece of code that doesn't work in firefox.
ISBNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame(" + ISBNTextBox.ClientID + " , " + isbnValue + ");");

PPNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame(" + PPNTextBox.ClientID + " , " + ppnValue + " );");

 on aspx page, i wrote a function:
 function useSame(textBoxId, textBoxValue) {
            alert(textBoxValue + textBoxId);textBoxId.value = textBoxValue;
          textBoxId.value = textBoxValue;            
        }
on ie, it works fine, on firefox, even the alert does not fire. Also, can you please tell me how do I five the textboxvalue to that textbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Dattu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jrm213jrm213
ID: 33544650
Hi

what type of controls are ISBNuseSame and PPNuseSame?
what are ISBNTextBox.ClientID and isbnValue, how are they being set?
does firefox give a javascript error and if so what is it?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Dattu
ID: 33544789
ISBN:
                   
                   
                   Use Same
                 
                     
               
               
                    PPN:
                   
                   Use Same
                   
               
<td>ISBN:</td>
                    <td><asp:TextBox ID="ISBNTextBox" runat="server" MaxLength="50"></asp:TextBox>
                   
                   <a href =# ID ="ISBNuseSame" runat = "server">Use Same</a> 
                  
                    </td> 
                </tr>
                <tr>
                    <td>PPN:</td>
                    <td><asp:TextBox ID="PPNTextBox" runat="server" MaxLength="20"></asp:TextBox>
                   <a href = # ID ="PPNuseSame" runat = "server">Use Same</a> </td>
                   
                </tr>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dattu
ID: 33544798
the error given by firefox is:

Error: missing ; before statement
Source File: http://localhost:4257/Pages/CloneProduct.aspx?productid=68682
Line: 1, Column: 11
Source Code:
javascript:useSame'(ctl00_ctl00_PageContentPlaceHolder_MainContentPlaceHolder_ISBNTextBox , 1);'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 33544827
More than likely one or both of the values need to be in quotes for javascript:

ISBNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + ISBNTextBox.ClientID + "' , "' + isbnValue + "');");

Add single quotes inside double quotes where needed for string values.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jrm213jrm213
jrm213jrm213 earned 500 total points
ID: 33544896
from this:
javascript:useSame'(ctl00_ctl00_PageContentPlaceHolder_MainContentPlaceHolder_ISBNTextBox , 1);'

where are the ' coming from after useSame and all the way at the end ?

also

ctl00_ctl00_PageContentPlaceHolder_MainContentPlaceHolder_ISBNTextBox  I am guessing is the id of the control, you should need to put document.getElementById around it in your function in order to access it's value property, and tommyBoy is correct that you would need to have quotes around it in order to properly pass it.




ISBNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + ISBNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + isbnValue + "');");

PPNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + PPNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + ppnValue + "');");

on aspx page, i wrote a function:
function useSame(textBoxId, textBoxValue) {
            alert(textBoxValue + textBoxId);
          document.getElementById(textBoxId).value = textBoxValue;        
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dattu
ID: 33544930
Sorry, what do you mean by adding single quotes inside double quotes. is this right?
   ISBNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + ISBNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + isbnValue + "');");
                    PPNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + PPNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + ppnValue + "');");
ISBNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + ISBNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + isbnValue + "');");
                    PPNuseSame.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:useSame('" + PPNTextBox.ClientID + "' , '" + ppnValue + "');");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dattu
ID: 33544956
got it. Thank You!
0