Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Remove or Move Windows Update Services

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All,

    I have a client who is using Small Business Server 2003.  When it was installed they put a small C partition and have a large D partition where all of the data is stored.  However, the database for Windows Update Server is all stored on the C: drive and starting to run out of space.  I ran the cleanup of C and Windows Update Clean up but still didn't free up too much.  

   This is a small office with only a few clients so I'd like to know the best way to either move the database to another drive or partition or completely uninstall Update Services.  Since they only have a few clients it's not a big deal to have them use the Microsoft web site for updates.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bobohost
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 33544440
For a link how to do this - and 20 or so other things you can do to free up space if you haven't thought of them - see http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 33544667
Ok after further review it appears the content files are already on the D: Drive.  What is still on the C: is in a folder called WSUS Database.  This has two files.  SUSDB.mdf and a database log file.  These are over 5GB.  how can I move these?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33544748
These are SQL databases.  See the link I posted earlier (and don't skip to the summary table).  The description of SQL databases contains links to instructions on how to move them.  If, necessary, I can cut and paste the entire article here... but frankly, that would be a VERY long comment to read even though everything in it is designed to assist you in freeing up space.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 800 total points
ID: 33547656
leew has posted an excellent article that covers everything you need, and more.

If you want to see it specifically with screenshots and talking about WSUS.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/09/23/how-to-move-wsus-content-and-database-files-to-a-different-partition.aspx Ignore the first bit as it is for SBS2008, but the database move is the same.

Andy
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 33647286
Is there a way just to disable the WSUS on the server from running?  They only have a few clients and they would rather it just pull from the microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 33651290
Uninstall it. Then disable the windows update group policy settings.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bobohost
ID: 33665931
Great just did that for now and we are good thanks.
0