Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I move my Exchange 2010 OWA virtual directory to a web server that does not have the CAS role installed?

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client whom we've migrated to MS Exchange 2010. We setup two new servers, one for SQL Server 2008 R2 that runs an application our company sells which has a web site for outside HTTPS access. The client has a cheap Sonic firewall and so it's a choice of either our application or OWA for HTTPS access from outside but not both.

 Is it possible to move the OWA virtual directory to the SQL Server without installing the Exchange CAS role on it? If it is possible, is it as simple as using the ECS to run the Remove-OWAVirtualDirectory and New-OWAVirtualDirectory cmdlets to first remove the existing OWA virtual directory and then add a new one on the SQL Server?
0
Comment
Question by:jtforde518
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33544431
Nope.

CAS role is required for OWA.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33544435
This cannot be done, you must have CAS role installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtforde518
ID: 33544711
As a point of clarification I have the CAS, HUB and MAILBOX roles installed on one server. I was asking if I could put only the virtual directory on another server without also having to install CAS on that server too. My posted question at second glance looked a little vague.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33544911
no sorry but you cannot
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 33546726
You can try this... check if it helps... I would recommend you go for a smarter firewall but if there are cost constraints you can try this...

On the SQL server create a OWA virtual directory (just an instance) and then set a redirection (HTTP Redirection) on it so that it can redirect/forward the request to the CAS server.

Let us know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33546797
SQL Server doesnt create OWA virtual directory ??

trying to setup a CAS role with SQL server = really bad idea.
and busbar concurs with that.
And he knows really lot more than I do.

I think the crux of the problem is - you have only one PORT 443 on your firewall and you need it for 2 applications - Your app which uses SQL Server and Exchange.

you can have that firewall setup with multiple public IP's and use 1 for forwarding SQL Server - the other one for forwarding to exchange.

Let me know if you have any questions.
0