?
Solved

convert datatype to varcharmax

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
table1.column1 datatype is text
what are benefits of using varcharmax

how to convert column1 to varcharmax
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33544506
USE Convert or Cast

CONVERT(VARCHAR(Max), ColumnName)

OR

CAST (ColumnNAme as VARCHAR(MAX))

Chck these links to find the differences..Text data type is being depercated in future versions

http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/05/26/sql-server-2005-replace-text-with-varcharmax-stop-using-text-ntext-image-data-types/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms189087.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:MSSystems
MSSystems earned 1000 total points
ID: 33545323
In most instances it is never a good idea to use varchar(max). I am sure it could lead to performance degradation in some instances.

I think an expert should give a more in-depth answer, but the obvious thing to me us unnecessary memory allocations.

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/aaron_bertrand/archive/2009/10/09/bad-habits-to-kick-declaring-varchar-without-length.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33545589
varchar(max) and text

which is quicker
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33545635
varchar(max)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 33545646
You can not run indexes against ntext
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33550994
thanks
0