Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 8 won't close

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Have Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702IC running on Windows XP.
If IE8 enoucnters a problem loading a page, I can't close IE window without hitting CTR-ALT-Del, and even then I have to actually kill image name iexplore.exe, not just close the application.

I de-installed and reinstalled IE8, but same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Detsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33544737
Did you try resettingie8 settings?

Internet Options>Advanced
Reset Internet Explorer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33544805
Are there any errors regading this in your event logs? if so, what are the errors? Also, do you know if you are running IE8 with add-ons disabled? If all add-ons are enabled you may want to try disabling them one at a time until you find the culprit.
0