Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007: Send for Review

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of our client sent me an Excel 2007 attachment file in Outlook but when I tried to open the attachment it says "Excel cannot open the file 'filename.xlsx' because the file format or file extension is not valid.  Verify that the file has not been corrupted and that the file extension matches the format of the file."

I have verified that the file type .xlsx is assigned to MS Excel 2007.

The client is sending this attachment from Excel 2007 > clicking Mail Recipient (for Review) icon (or better known as Send for Review in Excel command options).

The client also tried to send me the same excel file as a regular attachment (In Outlook, clicked new Mail, click Attach file OR from Excel by clicking the Office button, Send to Email).  And I'm able to open those attachments.

Our Outlook 2007 is tied with Exchange 2003.

Do we need to have sharepoint so that I will be able to open the attachment?
0
Comment
Question by:vendorsupport
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33545854
We send such attachments all the time and never have this problem...so I don't believe sharepoint's absense is a problem
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 33546756
Hi,
Can you check what is the format of the email that you are receiving? Are you sending emails in Rich Text or HTML?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vendorsupport
ID: 33592196
The email is HTML format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vendorsupport
ID: 33599017
Changing points from 250 to 500.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 33599925
Hi,
If you are still receiving the error, can you please provide a screenshot of the error? Since this seems very specific to a particular PC, it is very hard to recreate.

Thanks,
Ardhendu
0
 

Author Comment

by:vendorsupport
ID: 33621896
Attached is the error message.
excel-error.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:vendorsupport
ID: 33622061
By the way, this is only happening in Excel 2007 from either XP Pro SP3 or Win7 OS.

I tried this with Word 2007 and I was able to open the attached document.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33622072
Hi,
I believe that the issue here would be the XLSX format. We also have issues in our office with emailed files that come in as HTML. Basically an XLSX file extension is an XML Format Spreadsheet file.  So trying to open an xml attachment within an HTML format email but sometimes confuse the application ad therefore you might be getting this error.

This is my guess so far but do keep in mind that this is a very common bug but Microsoft hasn't released any fix or patch for this.

As an workaround, you can either download the file and then try to open it or try to save the file as a "97-2003" default workbook and see if that helps.

I am not sure if anyone on this forum can offer a tangible solution at this point...but I didn't want to keep you waiting on this.

Good Luck!
Thanks,
Ardhendu
0