Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 Web Multiple Item Form with Images

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to create a Multiple Items web form that has an image for each record whose data source is a url.

Would also like to know how to do this on a normal Web Form. I've succeeded by using a WebBrowser control but know this is not right. Need an Image control that can set source in event handler.
0
Comment
Question by:wagazub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Aleshire
ID: 33559485
I think this may be what your looking for ...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;285820

Let me know if you need help implementing this, maybe send a sample of your db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wagazub
ID: 34935751
I'm returning to this now - still struggling

Simply want report that shows the jpgs referenced from the urls in image_url_text field.

If possible a form that you enter the url into and that then saves and dispalys it.

Many thanks

Louis Wald
NewsTest.accdb
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 34958064
wagazub,

Just so we are clear on the technology.
Unless you create a Data Access page, MS Access cannot create "Web Forms".

If you chose to use Data Access Pages, note that they are Obsolete (deprecated) in Access 2007 and newer format Databases.
Your DB must remain in the Access 2003 (or older) format in order to use them.

If you need a True "web Form" the you really need to develop your system in a True "Web" development platform (DreamWeaver, .net, ...etc)

If all you really need is a Form that displays a url image for each record (Not a web form specifically)... then look into this product:
http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

JeffCoachman

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wagazub
ID: 34990157
boag2000:

I'm developing Asp.Net forms that do this without difficulty. I so happen to want to do access images on the cloud from a full client Access database as well.

I have now found a solution. Use dbpix and look here: http://www.ammara.com/support/samples/access-web-images.html

Now I see that your mail referred to the same product.

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34994342
OK
0