Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share/Access external drive remotely

Posted on 2010-08-27
2
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Using Server 2003 R2 and XP PRO SP3

If one domain computer has a external drive connected to it. Can that be accessed from another machine in the same domain without sharing it?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chkdsk01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33544823
yes, if you know what drive letter is has, you can access it using the hidden $ share and proper credentials
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:debgary
debgary earned 1000 total points
ID: 33546730
Use the Run command accessible from 'Start' and type:
\\yourMach_name\c$
Where yourMach_name is the name of your machine on the domain and c should be the equivalent drive letter for the drive you wan to access on that machine.
Hope this helps and let me know if it works or not. Please ensure all machines are turned on ;-) and connected to the network when you attempt this.
If you're prompted for credentials use:
yourMach_name\logon
where 'logon' would be the name of an account which has credentials to access the drive on the machine, and insert the matching password.
0