[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I use Yahoo Messenger without their tool bar?

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been out of internet service for a week. It seems the new version of Yahoo Messenger is forcing me to accept their tool bar.
I removed the check marks from all the other junk they offered.

Any tricky way to get the messenger only?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bclongacre earned 1400 total points
ID: 33545076
You should be able to disable the toolbar by right clicking the toolbar area of your web browser, then uncheck that specific toolbar.  The other option would be to go to Add/Remove Programs and see if there is a separate entry for the toolbar, or if you have the ability to remove the toolbar during a change/reconfigure installation of Yahoo Messenger.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jameso99
jameso99 earned 400 total points
ID: 33545125
You can also use a program called HijackThis to remove the toolbar from starting in Windows, but that doesn't actually "uninstall" it from the Windows Registry (and anywhere else it's installed).

Try running the uninstaller from Add/Remove Programs and if it doesn't give you an option to take out pieces remove the entire thing, then re-install from the link below, making sure the toolbar isn't there before you re-install.

Yahoo Messenger 10
http://messenger.yahoo.com/download/win/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Coralie Crumrine
Coralie Crumrine earned 200 total points
ID: 33547664
If all else fails, you could use something like Pidgen. It is a free program that allows you to use multiple protocols at once. For example, I can use my MSN, G-Talk, and Yahoo accounts all at once, all in one place.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33549858
I forgot to mention I use Firefox and IE. I was able to remove the tool bar from IE by un-installing it from my program list.

Any ideas on Firefox?

adding points.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bclongacre
bclongacre earned 1400 total points
ID: 33550113
From firefox do the following

Click tool
Click extensions or add-ons (depending on version)
Scroll to desired item
Click uninstall
Click okay
Close firefox
Relaunch firefox to see your changes applied
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33567287
adding points
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 33567306
jameso99:
I installed version 10.0 and removed the check mark from the box, asking that the tool bar not be installed. but got it any way.
0