Solved

Sql Query to pull data by dates

Posted on 2010-08-27
14
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am creating an application to pull delinquent data, based on dates in 30,60,90, 120 day increments.  I wrote a sql query which seems to compile correctly, but errors out when I create it as a view.  I get the following error:

Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'WHERE'.  how is my query incorrect?  

Thanks in advance.  
select a.Title, a.PrdNumber, 

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30) 

AS '30 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 31 and 61) as '60 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 62 and 91) as '90 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 92 and 121) as '120 Days'

FROM tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber

--WHERE a.PrdNumber <> ''

Order by a.Title ASC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ayoZen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Rajesh Dalmia
ID: 33544962
what's that -- near WHERE clause?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33545023
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33545024
When I tested your query, it seems to be working!
Can you check this attached query, that is just realligned your query
Raj
select a.Title, a.PrdNumber, 

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30) AS '30 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 31 and 61) as '60 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 62 and 91) as '90 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 92 and 121) as '120 Days'

FROM tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber

--WHERE a.PrdNumber <> ''

Order by a.Title ASC

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33545033
You missed the from cluase.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33545052
you are facing problem in such type of inner queries

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate())
WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30)

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33545086
just read your question again

Oops.. You get that error because you are trying to create a view with Order by Clause...

***Views cannot be created be created with Order by clause unless its being with TOP in select
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33545130
check this article on views

http://www.devx.com/dbzone/Article/8048/1954
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33545149
below query should work as a view..
select TOP 100 PERCENT WITH TIES a.Title, a.PrdNumber, 

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30) AS '30 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 31 and 61) as '60 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 62 and 91) as '90 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 92 and 121) as '120 Days'

FROM tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber

--WHERE a.PrdNumber <> ''

Order by a.Title ASC

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ayoZen
ID: 33545326
Thanks so much for your responses.

In my view,  I removed the order by clause and still received the same error.  
vdr1620,  I tried your suggestion with the ties and the error persists.

vjsoft, you mentioned that the problem lies with my inner queries.  I cleaned up my data and I can't see the problem.

please advise.  
select a.Title, a.PrdNumber, 

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30) 

AS '30 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 31 and 61) as '60 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 62 and 91) as '90 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 92 and 121) as '120 Days'

FROM tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 300 total points
ID: 33545613
i don't see any error..it works perfectly.. Do you mean that you don't see expected results

Can you post your error message
CREATE TABLE #tmp_Logs_RapidCue

(

media Int

)



CREATE  TABLE #tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun

(

Title Varchar(10),

Schedule_Date Date,

PrdNumber Int

)



INSERT INTO #tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun VALUES ('A','08/20/2010',1),('B','06/20/2010',2)

INSERT INTO #tmp_Logs_RapidCue VALUES (1),(2)



select a.Title, a.PrdNumber, 

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) BETWEEN 1 and 30) 

AS '30 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 31 and 61) as '60 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 62 and 91) as '90 Days',

(select Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

WHERE Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) 

BETWEEN 92 and 121) as '120 Days'

FROM #tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN #tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber



DROP TABLE  #tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun

DROP TABLE #tmp_Logs_RapidCue

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 200 total points
ID: 33545763
I agree. It executes for me also, but note you really don't need to be using subquery for this.
create view logsView as

select 

   a.Title, a.PrdNumber

 , case 

     when Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) between 1 and 30

     then Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate())

   end AS '30 Days'

 , case 

     when Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) between 31 and 60

     then Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate())

   end AS '60 Days'

 , case 

     when Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) between 61 and 90

     then Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate())

   end AS '90 Days'

 , case 

     when Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate()) between 91 and 120

     then Datediff(day, a.Schedule_Date, getDate())

   end AS '120 Days'

FROM tmp_Logs_RapidCue r

INNER JOIN tmp_Logs_VCIAsrun a 

ON r.Media = a.PrdNumber

;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ayoZen
ID: 33546222
I mispoke.  I retested.  Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ayoZen
ID: 33546229
Thank you so much!!!!!!!  The solution was perfect.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 33546271
That was me too commented initially  :)

Raj
0