Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Wi-Fi for Blackberry services (BES)

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All

We are running BES 4.1.7 MR2.

I understand that users can actually use Wi-Fi to access BES services. So, say they were at an airport, they could connect to the Wi-Fi hotspot and use that to send/recv email and so forth. I guess this would be useful if there was a poor 3G/GPRS signal, but there was Wi-Fi around.

What I don't understand is what I need to do on my Blackberry (Bold 9000) to configure this? I've searched the net but can't find much, can someone advise?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MONSTA2008 earned 1600 total points
ID: 33562557
http://www.5min.com/Video/How-to-Set-up-WiFi-BlackBerry-Bold-9000-WiFi-224206631

Assuming this feature has not been disabled by BES Policy if you are configured for one.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:John_Dorian
John_Dorian earned 400 total points
ID: 33584556
Pretty much all you need to do is enable wifi, Then the next issue becomes if the wi-fi you are using will allow a connection out on 4101 iirc out to the BlackBerry Infrastructure. If that is possible it simply just bypasses the Carrier network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 33739418
thx
0