Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.net 3.5 not showing in IIS app pool selections

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone

I have have an iis 7 webserver that about a dozen websites reside on. I have .NET 3.5 adn 4.0 installed on the server, but when I look at the application pool settings for the different sites, I only have an option to select .NET 2.0 and 4.0. Is there something wrong with my .net 3.5 framework on the server? If a developer asks specifically for 3.5, how do I specify this?

I appreciate any remarks. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SarahdCox
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33545101
3.5 has extended 2.0 version, if you set your pool to 2.0 and you have 3.5 installed, you can host 3.5 applications because there is no separate setting for this. About 4.0 has some major changes, thats why they have a new selection for the application pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SarahdCox
ID: 33545145
Hi stephanonline -- excellent, thanks!

That leads me to a follow up if you wouldn't mind ... if a developer needs AJAX controls, and I have installed 3.5, but the app pool is set to 2.0, would that mean they have access to the 3.5 ajax controls?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33545210
There is ASP.NET2.0 and .NET Frameworks 2.0, 3.0, 3.5 which are part of ASP.NET2.0. So if you enable ASP.NET2.0 in HELM, your .NET Framework 3.5 will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 33545222
There is ASP.NET2.0 and .NET Frameworks 2.0, 3.0, 3.5 which are part of ASP.NET2.0. So if you enable ASP.NET2.0, your .NET Framework 3.5 will work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33545260
> if a developer needs AJAX controls, and I have installed 3.5, but the app pool is set to 2.0, would that mean they have access to the 3.5 ajax controls?

The only thing you are installing is the version for the System.Web.Extensions.dll, so it don't have to be included. If they use 2.0, they are limited to that.
0