Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ghost in the Exchange Machine

Posted on 2010-08-27
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a ghost in the machine.  I have a former user that is no longer has an Exchange 2003 Account, nor Active Directory account but when someone sends a meeting request to a group that she used to have Send on Behalf rights, the meeting organizer gets a message that her mailbox is full.

I have looked in AD Users & Computers, Exchange System Manager, no joy.  Can't find her to kill the orphaned record.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jdroller
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 200 total points
ID: 33545254
go into the user's outlook that has this person as a delegate and remove
in exchange system manager ensure that the mailbox has been purged
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:itnetworkn
ID: 33545497
Have you tried a priest?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 300 total points
ID: 33546190
:)) @ I love questions with headings like that.

Troubleshooting steps:
a) Call Father Lankester merrin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Father_Lankester_Merrin)
b) Follow endital's suggestions above.
c) Download Adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

Extract it to c:\adfind\

start > run > cmd
cd c:\adfind

adfind -sc email:email@domain.com > c:\user.txt

Open up the file and see where it is listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdroller
ID: 33580462
Thanks sunnyc7 and endital1097.  ADfind is handy but still can't find her.  I have looked for her old username and email address using various switches in ADfind.

Thanks for your help.
0