Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receive a messaged that says "You cannot delete a selection list that is currently associated with a policy" while trying to delete a backup job from Symantec Backup Exec 2010

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
996 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Receive a messaged that says "You cannot delete a selection list that is currently associated with a policy" while trying to delete a backup job from Symantec Backup Exec 2010 (see screenshot).

What do I need to do to be able to delete this particular backup job?

You-cannot-delete-a-selection-li.png
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BDoellefeld
ID: 33545443
You would need to find the policy (middle pane when looking at the job listing) that is using that particular selection list. You can edit those policies and choose something different.

Or, you could also delete the policy I guess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 33545462
I have tried to delete the policy (found in the middle pane) but have also been unable to delete just the individual policy.

Also, there are other backup jobs that I need to keep that use the same policy.

What exacly do I need to do in order to disassociate the backup job that I want to delete from that particular policy?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vincedee earned 2000 total points
ID: 33548738
Right click the policy and chose 'Delete jobs created by Policy'. In the next window select the job you want to delete.
Depending on your Selection list settings you may not be able to delete a selection list if this list is in use by other jobs.

Alos only when you have deleted all jobs created by a particular policy will you be able to delete that policy.
0