Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPV6 and IPV4Server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-27
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK,
I have setup IPV4 on my network, and its working, as I am able to surf the web and update.  But I have to leave IPV6 turned on, as the private network will use it, I can't turn it off (don't ask).

So now IPV4 is setup working, I try to ping the domain, and I get this(pic attached);

Why is IPV4 Adapter not working????


error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
danielswanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 33545536
Your dns server is returning an ipv6 address for whatever record you have queried. Windows 2008 defaults to ipv6 whenever available. It appears that you also have ipv6 global addresses configured, therefore your system will use ipv6. If you want you can run nslookup <hostname> and the dns server should return both ipv4 and ipv6 records for which it resolves.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33546643
Go into your Network Connections select Advance settings check your Binding order to make sure that your IPv4 NIC is listed first.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 33572752
One of our remote DC's has IPV6 turned on.  Because there is a DC responding with a IPV6 address, it is trying to use it.  I am trying to correct the underlieng issue.  Thanks, spot on :)
0