Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Imaging Windows 2003 with RAID5

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I need to make a backup of a server running Win2k3 and RAID1 (boot) and RAID5 (data). I have not had a need to do this in quite some time so I wanted to know if Ghost15 will do this for me. I have searched on the Internet and have not had much luck. Has anyone had success with this? If Ghost won't work what is everyone using now? I saw there was a Product from Acronis but I did not want to have to spend the $850 for software I would only use once in a blue moon. Can someone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:tdx2000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:danielswanson
ID: 33545548
I have done this with Acronis, but have not tried Ghost.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33545562
Ghost 15 is for workstations only.

You will need either something like Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Server or Acronis Backup & Recovery Server for Windows.

Both cost plenty unless you use Small Business Server, in which case they have cheaper products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdx2000
ID: 33545778
Thanks alanhardisty. I found that we have a copy of BE System Recovery 11d but have no clue how to use it. Can I install that on the Server I need to image or does that need to be intalled on our Backup exec server? This puts a twist on my original post so if you can help me out I will bump the points.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 33545818
Imaging and backup are two different things.  If all you want is data backed up, you can use MS backup, which can be found on every windows server.
If you want to image the server you'll need an imaging software.  Acronis is good.  Versions of ghost will work with servers too.
What is your objective?  Most likely a Microsoft backup will work for what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1400 total points
ID: 33545989
If you have the software, install it on the server you want to image.  It is pretty straight forward.

Once installed, reboot the server and then configure a backup job to backup the entire server.  You can use an internal HDD or USB HDD, although USB is much slower.

The software makes a point in time backup, so if you kick off the backup job at 8:00pm, the server can be restored to exactly what was on the server at 8:00pm.  Once the job starts, any write requests are delayed until the sectors on the disk that are due to be changed get imaged, then the write request is allowed, so changes made to files whilst the backup is taking place will never be included in the backup until another job is run.

Compression should allow 50gb of data to produce an image of the drive that occupies 25gb of space.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33546023
ALso make sure that you get any updates before doing your first backup. 11D is pretty old ..
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 33546036
Another alternative that may work is Ghost Solution Suite ( GSS ), but it is per machine ( $40 - $70 ) depending on quantity.

This will allow creating bootable media to do a full image backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdx2000
ID: 33546109
Thanks to ALan and SysExpert... I appreciate your help on this.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33546444
Ghost solution suite does not image the server, it only manages the imaging of workstations, thus it is not a viable solution to achieve what you want.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 33546472
actually, you can use it on servers also per

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/sysreq.jsp?pcid=pcat_infrastruct_op&pvid=865_1

Just need to use bootable media.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 33546903
Ah - my mistake.  I thought it was just for clients, not servers.  Never seen it used that way before.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

877 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question