Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What happens to email sent to Exchange 2007 that exceeds the maximum message size?

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client running Exchange 2007.  The message size limit for mailboxes was set at 10MB (I believe this is the default setting).  One of the users was expecting a message with an 11MB attachment and didn't receive it.  They are using a DoubleCheck SPAM appliance that shows the message hitting the server this morning - my question is:  how long does the message sit on the server?  Is it held in a queue or is it immediately bounced because it exceeds the size limit?  Should the sender receive a NDR?
Any feedback would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerP
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dunedan79
ID: 33545629
Any messages over the size limit would have been refused. If your organizational configuration allows external NDRs then the sender should have received a NDR warning them that the message was over the limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 33545692
That's what I thought...but I'm wondering why the message would have shown up in the log of the DoubleCheck SPAM device?  I'm guessing since it goes there first, I'm seeing it before Exchange takes any action on it?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33546120
The message will show-up in your spam device first, since thats how you have configured your network. depends on how you have configured your exchange the message may/may not hit exchange.

Is there a attachment filter in doubleCheck

You can also run some tests on exchange
Run this from exchange shell

Get-MessageTrackingLog -ResultSize Unlimited -Start "8/25/2010" -End "8/28/2010" -Sender "john@domain.com"

see if it shows up there.

- from GUI
open exchange
toolbox > message tracking
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 33561252
Thanks for the tip..will try that and update here on how it turned out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RogerP
ID: 33561263
Oh...and to answer your question...no, there is no attachment filter in DoubleCheck...or I should say, there's one there but it's not turned on!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33561375
Sure let me know @ messagetracking.
0