Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert String to Int C#

Posted on 2010-08-27
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a drop down list that I need to convert to an integer. Gives me an error "Input string was not in the right format" code is below.

int packID = Convert.ToInt32(DropDownList1.SelectedValue);
0
Comment
Question by:frtools
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephan earned 500 total points
ID: 33545553
did you have a space or other character in the selectedValue?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SriVaddadi
SriVaddadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33545572
use
int.TryParse(DropDownList1.Text,out packId)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 500 total points
ID: 33545577
what is the type and value of SelectedValue

you can try Int.TryParse as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:frtools
ID: 33545579
No looks like this:

<asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList2" runat="server">
            <asp:ListItem>1</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>2</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>3</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>4</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>5</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>6</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>7</asp:ListItem>
        </asp:DropDownList>
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SriVaddadi
SriVaddadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 33545594
int.TryParse(DropDownList1.Text,out packId) should be working
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frtools
ID: 33545622
int packID = Convert.ToInt32(DropDownList2.SelectedValue);

Sorry wrong DropDownList......TGIF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 33545643
That's really strange if it is not working, I have tried your code:

-- front-code --
<asp:DropDownList ID="DropDownList2" runat="server">
            <asp:ListItem>1</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>2</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>3</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>4</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>5</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>6</asp:ListItem>
            <asp:ListItem>7</asp:ListItem>
        </asp:DropDownList>
        <asp:LinkButton ID="LinkButton1" runat="server" OnClick="LinkButton1_Click">LinkButton</asp:LinkButton>

-- code-behind --
protected void LinkButton1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        int packID = Convert.ToInt32(DropDownList2.SelectedValue);
    }

This is working, is there something else that is using this code?
0