[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP over SSL client creation

Posted on 2010-08-27
6
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there anyway to create a client for FTP over SSL that is safe secure and free?
server = OS Windows 2008
client = XP pro
0
Comment
Question by:DUG-line
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DUG-line
ID: 33545588
Been working with IIS7.0 and have not been able to find a good solution using a SSL and providing a secure connection from the client to the server or V/V
Filezilla is the closest app to what I need.
Thanks for the help in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DUG-line
ID: 33545603
Sorry forgot to mention ftp 7.5 is the current FTP software
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 33549076
Hi,

Have you tried Filezilla? Free, secure, awesome
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 33560162
+1 on FileZilla, I will attach a doc I wrote up on installing it.  
Secure-File-Transfer-for-Windows.pdf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34523618
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0