?
Solved

How to create a WEB application with visual studio 2008

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How to create a web application with visual studio 2008. I have to select C# and WEB and any tamplate for every form I´m creating ? Or can I select C# and Windows  for some forms ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SkydiverFL earned 200 total points
ID: 33545624
You should be able to just select File \ New Project from the menu.  Then, under "Visual C#" select Web (expand the list on the left").  On the right, select "ASP.NET Web Application".
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 300 total points
ID: 33545650
In the Visual Studio IDE, click on File->New->Web Site, then choose ASP.NET Web Site from the template list.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33545661
OK, but When I did that a lot of toolbox components desapears (for sample containers). I can´t develop a web application using all components i have on windows forms ?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 300 total points
ID: 33545697
That's right. There are far fewer controls for web applications than WinForms Apps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SkydiverFL
SkydiverFL earned 200 total points
ID: 33545731
The controls may look like they are the same, but that's all.  The Windows controls and Web controls are in two totally separate namespaces.  That is why your files will reference System.Windows in a Windows app and System.Web in a web app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33545800
So, there´s no way I can develop for windows and web at the same time, only If i choose web and anyone of asp.net  templates..
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Zhaolai
Zhaolai earned 300 total points
ID: 33545812
Not in the same application. It's either web app or WinForms app, not both.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 33545829
Thnaks all
0