Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk Follow Me Recording

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like asterisk to play a combination of announcements/recordings before implementing follow me.  I would like it to play a custom recording something like "Attempting to locate" and then play the VM recorded name for the extension called.  How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeGriffin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:luc_roy
ID: 33547011
here is a link to a trixbox site where someone did it with Freebpx.  If you look about half way down the page someone posted the Asterisk code

http://fonality.com/trixbox/forums/trixbox-forums/open-discussion/cool-follow-me-feature-can-asterisk-do
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 33549819
Thats not quite what I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33560166
You can do this in dialplan.

First, use the Playback application to play whatever it is you want to say. Then, execute a series of queues until it finds you.

I assume you're using Asterisk not some flavor of it like AsteriskNOW, Trixbox, Elastix, etc...

This functionality is not available in the GUI versions of Asterisk as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33569447
Do you have an update? Did you get your answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 33569581
Comments haven't been quite what I am looking for.  I just want it to play a recorded message and then play the recorded VM name for that extension.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33569608
Not sure it can be done in Trixbox, and I don't have Trixbox setup in the lab anymore. Perhaps this weekend I'll set one up...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33569620
...Then again... the way you do it in SwitchVox is to setup an IVR. The IVR will have steps, first, second, third, etc...

If Trix supports it, then you could setup an IVR that does a playback of your message, then executes a queue, which accomplishes what I wrote earlier in my comment about dial plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeGriffin
ID: 33569633
Trixbox has follow me built in.....dont need IVR, dont need queue.....just need a way to access the VM system recorded name.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33569664
Yeah.. I get it. But the "built in" functionality is not what you need.

Use the IVR to play the message, and then pass the all to the follow me / find me extension.
0