Solved

Email button not working on all computer and allow save pdf content

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
In acrobat designer 8, I have a form with an email button set to submit as PDF to a mailto address.  On my computer the email button is working as expected, Outlook opens with the TO already filled and the pdf in attachement.  However for some people who have outllook installed as well the email button is not working.  When they click on it nothing seems to happen.  How can this be corrected?

The second part of my  question is how to allow the client to save the pdf with the information he entered.  It seems that my form is not allowing this right now.  My pdf form can be viewed here: http://www.clemex.com/pdf/Form/SSF.pdf


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clemex
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:clemex
Comment Utility
Correction:  it seems that I can save the form and it's content on my computer but on some other computers this is not always the case. Some will get the following message at the top of the pdf:
"Please fill out the following form.  You cannot save data typed into this form.  Please print your completed form if you would like a copy for your record"

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
This link has step by step instructions for you to follow in setting up an adobe acrobat 7 pdf toolbar/button (the same instructions apply to adobe acrobat 8 & 9) in ms outlook that converts MS Outlook emails to pdf.  
                http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/acrobat/articles/acr7sdoutlookpdf.html

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
For the second part of your question you will need to enable the saving of content for users with Adobe Reader:

In order to do this you have to first grant these permissions in Acrobat by bringing the PDF into Acrobat and select Advanced|Extend features in Adobe Reader.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ACTFORMS
Comment Utility
Another thought, for the users who cannot "use" the email button, does the mailto and sendto commands work on these computers?  Make sure Outlook is selected as the default mail program and that mailto and sendto work! If you want the client to be able to save the pdf, try this FREE viewer that allows that :

http://www.tracker-software.com/product/downloads it is called PDF Xchange.

 It does things Acrobat Reader will not allow like save AND resave the same pdf.  Enabling usage rights on a pdf only allows saving by Acrobat Reader one time.  I mean that if you change a PDF form and save it... then open up the saved form to make another change... you will not be able to save this second change.  You have to go back to the original pdf... PDF Xchange does not have these limits... highly recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemex
Comment Utility
Captainreiss, can you elaborate a bit,  I see advanced menu but after that what should I do?
Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you open the PDF in Acrobat save it as a new copy and then go to above menu.

Select the Extend Feature in Reader option. This now applies form filling capabilities to the PDF. Save the document.
Now Reader users can save form data.

Please note that you need v.8 or above of Acrobat to do this. And this is done in Acrobat, not Designer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemex
Comment Utility
Thanks Captainreiss,
it seems that my menu was slightly different where I had no Extend Features but you put my on the right track. I had to go in the menu Advanced > Enable Usage Rights in Acrobat Reader...  (see attached files)
And guess what!? That fixed both of my problems.  The user can now save the form with the data and email the form.

EnableUsageRights.png
UsageRights.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
Hi

Glad it worked if I remember correctly Adobe may have had various names for this and changed it in Acrobat 9. Do you have A8 (designer 8 also ships with A9)?


All the best
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemex
Comment Utility
I don't have 9 only 8. When I ask to open the pdf with reader it seems to open it with Acrobat Professional 8.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
Comment Utility
That explains the different menu title. All Adobe Reader users should now be able to complete the form as well as you can with the full A8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clemex
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help, I really appreciate.
0