?
Solved

Windows 7 Timeserver

Posted on 2010-08-27
10
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

What appears to be a simple question but is not.  We have a customer (very big) that has our software running on a windows 7 box.  This box need to connect to their internal timeserver.  It can not.  We have set the timeserver settings and we can connect to the time.windows.com etc but whenever we put in the ip address of the internal timeserver we can not connect.

We have confirmed that a different linux machine can connect to the time server...

wondering what we did wrong???
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkokx
ID: 33546188
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 33546295
Hi bkokx, thanks for the suggestion i have tried this and it does nto help.

The issue is that we can not sync even manually, not that it won't sync but once a week.  It never syncs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkokx
ID: 33546371
Can you ping the ntp server from the windows 7 machine?
If you want to do a deepdive I would suggest to install wireshark and see what actually happens on the wire. You should see a NTP client request and NTP server response.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bkokx
ID: 33546448
another approach would be using w32tm debug options
Start a dos prompt with administrative rights and enable debug logging
w32tm /debug /enable /file:c\tm.txt /entries:1000 /size:10000
Next run:
w32tm /resync /rediscover /nowait
and check the log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 33547451
Hi bkokx.

Thanks for the options.  I am pretty sure we can ping the machine but I will double check on Monday.  Also I will try the log approach.  I am not at the machine unfortunately but a untechnical conterpart is and not sure we would be able to easily use wireshark.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33547580
sporenza--In Services, is WindowsTime set to start Automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 33551939
Hi jcimarron, windowstime is set to manuall, and is not running.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553710
sporenza--Set Windows Time to Automatic. And be sure it starts.  If not, start it manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sporenza
ID: 33581474
All of a sudden it works... :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 33581631
sporenza--Glad to hear the good news.
0