Solved

Can't ping virtual machine from physical machine

Posted on 2010-08-27
15
3,010 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've set up a virtual Windows 2003 server but I can't ping it form any physical machine (other than the host machine). I an using VMworkstation 7.0 and the networked adapter is set to bridge, and the  ip of the virtual machine is on the same network as the physical machine.. The virtual machine can get Internet and can ping the physical machine. How can I get the physical machine to ping the virtual machine?
0
Comment
Question by:FreeRangers
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33546262
Try to enable the check box for replicating port state and see if that helps. If not - are you running a host firewall on the Windows 2003 vm? From the Windows 2003 vm can you access other machines on your LAN than the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33546364
I checked off the box that said replicate physical connection state under the bridge option of the network adapter, but that did nothing.

The firewall on the virtual server and the physical machine are both turned off.

Yes, I can access other physical machines from the Windows 2003 VM (can both ping them and access shared resources)

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33546496
I know you said the firewall on the host was off, but do you have any other type of Internet security product running on the host like Norton Internet Security, Symantec Endpoint Protection, etc.?

I know in particular I have had trouble with the Symantec product interfering. Communications is obviously there or you wouldn't be able to get out from the VM guest. Can you access any resources on the guest vm from other machines on the LAN? Perhaps it is just ping that is failing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33546633
The only internet sceurity package is Trend Micro, amd I'm certain that is just an antivirus, no built in firewall or anything. I can't remote access the Virtual machine, join it's domain, or access it's shared resources. So it's not just pinging I can't do.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33546991
Have you installed the VMware tools package in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33546996
yep, VMware tools is installed on the Virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kenycl
ID: 33547312
so remote desktop is enabled on the vm right?
can you telnet to port 3389 from the physical machine to the vm?
what shows for the connection when you do a netstat while trying to telnet ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33547330
You may want to try to change you vm NIC type. I would recommend vmxnet3. To do so you would go into settings, delete the current nic, add a new nic, and select type vmxnet3. After that you will need to reboot and reconfigure ip address, gateway, and dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33588093
I can't telent to the virtual machine.

I don't know how to change the NIC type to vmxnet 3. When I add a new NIC the options I get are bridged, NAT, host-only, custom. The options for custom are VMnet0-9, would VMnet3 be the option I an looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33588584
So I set the NIC card option to VMnet3 but now the virtual machine isn't getting a valid ip address.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33589096
Set connection to bridged and assign IP address on same network as host machine. If host gets address from DHCP that will be OK for guest also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33589351
The host can ping the Virtual machine fine. The problem is when I try to use another physical machine to ping the virtual machine. Even though the virtual machine can ping the 2nd physical machine, the 2nd physical machine can't ping the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33589449
Sounds like you are on NAT (vmnet8)

Move to bridged
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreeRangers
ID: 33589472
The connection for the virtual machine is on bridged already.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kenycl earned 500 total points
ID: 33591248
you can change the nic setting by right clicking on the vm's setting on the vm console and go to the network setting and change it from there,

if you want to change the ip address type go to start/all programs/vmware/
in there, there is a network setting/configuration tool, if you are making changes to the same network you are using now, you will most likely need to shutdown the host that uses that network first
0