Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista Hangs on crcdisk.sys on 2 diff. laptops, won't boot all the way

Posted on 2010-08-27
8
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Today i reloaded two different laptops one is a Dell Inspiron 1440, and the other is a Dell Inspiron 1545.  Both of them are Vista home Prem. 32bit.  I used the Dell Vista Home Prem. CD's on both of them because the Prod. Key sticker on the bottom is for Vista Home Prem.   They both go through the loading process just fine and when its done, it reboots as normal but then when it gets to the windows loading screen it just sits there and won't go past it.  A few times of restarting has gotten them to a black screen with a pointer but thats it.  Even Ctrl+Alt+Delete won't do anything.  And when I try to start both of them in safe mode they get stuck on the Driver/crcdisk.sys and won't go any further no matter how long I leave them there. any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:computekllc
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DatSure
ID: 33546423
This can usually be related to BIOS and disk corruption issues.  I would do the following:

1. Go into BIOS and reset to Optimal or Defaults.
2. Download a copy of the Ultimate Boot Disk For Windows and boot from that.
3. Do a CHKDSK /R on the C: drive.

Try to boot normally.  If that doesn't help then I would do a fresh install again and make sure you have the latest HDD drives & BIOS updates on your machine to prevent the problem.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 33546460
That one is tricky: crcdisk.sys is the last file on the safe boot list and therefore it may get stuck displaying its' name.
Try checking HDDs with chkdsk from the installation disc. Also check memory with memtest.
ALSO: sticker located on the bottom part may not be compatible with OEM disc (that is if it's called OEMAct). In that case you'd have to use transfer tool:
http://www.raymond.cc/blog/archives/2009/08/13/backup-and-restore-vista-oem-activation-license/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 33546678
Have you tried the recovery partition provided by Dell or did you completley format hdd's?
Go here goto step 3.
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/en/document?c=ca&cs=cadhs1&docid=DC47E7957E35BBC0E030A68F27280D16&l=en&s=dhs 
You can also run Diagnostics when Dell logo appears press F12(quickly) then select diagnostics.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pagefright earned 1500 total points
ID: 33547466
I would, just to be safe, run a memory checker like Mem386+ on each system to see if it's not a memory corruption issue.

Also, it may be the AHCI setting (hard disk) or ACPI (power management) settings in the bios.  Try to revert to IDE or disable AHCI and also try a different ACPI setting.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 33549371
Are you using a burnt CD of Vista ? IF so  try a different CD,  it is odd that both laptops doing the same thing.

All so I would write zeros to the hard drives and then put on the os again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 33550265
Pagefright: has a point there.
i had a dell that would not work until i changed the ahci setting to something different in the bios and then it allowed me to reload the system After reinstalling all the drivers i changed it back and all was well.
have you tried copying a crcdisk.sys file from a working Vista machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computekllc
ID: 33559443
I'm trying a few of your suggestions and since both laptops are doing the same thing i'll be able to try 2 at once! I'll let you know when i find something
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computekllc
ID: 33559726
I went into the Bios and in the SATA Operation i changed the AHCI to ATA and reloaded both LT's again and it worked! Thanks ALOT!
0