Solved

Facebook and Custom Badge

Posted on 2010-08-27
29
881 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

I would like to place an EE Custom Badge in my facebook profile (on one of the side boxes) and have been trying now for a couple of hours unsuccessfully. I am having no problem creating the EE Badge, I just don't know how to put it on the facebook boxes so it will display.

Can someone tell me how to do this?

I appreciate the support.

Bits ...
0
Comment
Question by:BitsBytesandMore
  • 13
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
Your profile page should have "My HTML" tab, insert EE generated HTML there
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Thanks Roads_Roads but you are really going to need to elaborate... I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I found the "My HTML" app... I can't find where to add the EE generated HTML ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
go to
http://apps.facebook.com/my-html/
and if you authorize my html app you'll be able to add the content there
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
For some reason it is not rendering completely (I made sure I was copying all the code generated in the EE Badge creator and also made sure it was all pasted)... only partially (I guess you can tell I have no knowledge on html or scripts) .... see the screenshot below:
8-29-2010-5-05-23-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
I got this working using "Profile HTML".
http://apps.facebook.com/profile_html/

I just added the app to my profile, copy and pasted the source into the HTML edit box and clicked Submit. Viola!

I was not able to get get this working with MyHTML.

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Thank you evilrix,
I tried this as well... it's not working. This is typical of lots of facebook apps: they work when they want to work. See the screenshot below:

9-2-2010-2-43-46-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
what browser do you use ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
>> I tried this as well... it's not working.
That's truly odd... it must be something related to your browser (as Roads_Roads implies) because it worked just fine when I tried it.

Sorry, don't really know what else to suggest other than try a different browser.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I'm using both IE8 and FF.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I'm thinking it may be a setting in the facebook account itself... Maybe something I blocked. I have it set to "Friends Only" on everything.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Notice that the badge is generating correctly in the browser when i'm in the EE page both using IE8 and FF:
9-2-2010-3-13-30-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
...and what happens when you change it to everyone ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
it renders correctly on the same site, it might be something with xss prevention from the FB itself or the browser settings...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Thank you Roads_Roads... I have no idea what xss preventions is.... I really am not into programming (this is why I haven't fixed my websites)... I'll test with "Everyone" and get back to you.
Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
Changed to "everyone" ... same result.
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Cross Site Scripting - XSS
Prevention from executing a foreign script which may cause a security risk...
Seems like the FB app has disabled Javascript execution (?)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
Comment Utility
>> Seems like the FB app has disabled Javascript execution (?)

Except it works just fine for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
>> Except it works just fine for me.

I take that back... just realised there are two different badge. The simple one works the custom one doesn't. I get the same result as you with the custom badge.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Of course, a quick and simple way to get this working is just to screen dump the EE page, crop the image and post that to your FB profile. It's crude but it will work. Of course, it won't dynamically update but that just means you'll need to post a new one every so often.

Since it seems FB only allows for simple HTML it doesn't look like there is anyway other to do this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
that's right, I can't get it to work on a custom badge.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I was looking at this too.  The custom badge requires JavaScript.  FB does everything it can to block custom HTML and scripts.  (Understandably, given the problems found in custom MySpace pages.)

I was searching EE's archive for something that could scrape a page that displays graphics via javascript, then make a single graphic out of it.

In addition to custom EE badge on FB, it would help with some market price updates that I want to watch, but don't want all the code that comes with it.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I agree. I had re installed Java before posting the question in hopes that my Java was corrupt.

I think we have basically explored the available options and the question has been answered... At least for now.

I will assign points as soon as I can get back to my computer.

I greatly appreciate the help and I'm sure the discussion will benefit future askers.

Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I have no doubt that JavaScript is causing the problem.  Good conclusion point there by Road_Roads.

Also evilrix pointed out that the normal badge works here and offered and explained some options and caveats if a cropped screenshot is applied.

Lastly, aleghart clarified why FB is blocking this.

Thanks again guys.

Bits ...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
So, what did you use?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
I made a screen-shot of the badge, cropped it out neatly and saved it as a jpg....lol. It won't update, but it is better than nothing, I'm usually very shy about achievements and hate bragging but it helps spread the word to get good contracts and work ....
Bits ...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
yes...I understand.  So, then how did you post it to your Facebook page?  I know there's a plethora of ways.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
Comment Utility
As a picture inserted in a note box.
Bits ...
0