Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to automatically add GAL to Outlook 2003 Contacts in order to synchronize with smartphone (Droid)

Posted on 2010-08-27
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our company uses Exchange / Outlook 2003, and we would like to synch GAL entries to the individual's Contacts folder in order to synchronize them with smartphones (Droid, IPhones, etc.).
Is there a way to automatically update Contacts when AD changes or at least on the daily basis?
Thanks a lot!  
0
Comment
Question by:Sergey_Kulagin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33546425
sorry @ this is for 2 forests. ignore.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33546433
There is a tool for it
http://www.connectedsw.com/Overview/57261
Costs $500
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
ID: 33549367
On most phones you have the 'company directory' option which let's you search your gal in real-time. souls that be a suitable solution?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sergey_Kulagin
ID: 33666392
I'm getting eval right now, will see how it works and update the question
0