Solved

SQL 6.5 A connection could not be established to [DB-Library] after P2V conversion

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
788 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a vindows NT 4.0 SP6 server with SQL 6.5 that has been converted to a virtual machine via the VMWare Converter 3.0.3 build-89816. The conversion was an aparent success with the exception of the error

"A connection could not be established to <SERVERNAME> - [DB-Library] Unable to connect: SQL Server is unavailable or does not exist. Specified SQL server not found".

How do we get arround this? The reason for this P2V is that we need to convert the existing SQL 6.5 database and move it to a new SQL2005 and we are using the VM to test different paths to get this DB to 2005.
0
Comment
Question by:USGLOBAL
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
From another expert...see if any of these items help in your situation, particularly the cleaning up of phantom hardware.

BestWay:Hi

I just finish almost 50 P2V(all cold migration) servers. I see many type of issues in the P2V.

This is why I create a script for pre and post P2V.

And one of the things that can create issues is the NICs.

1º Create some txt files with all the Network settings in save on the physical server for future use
2º Use msconfig to stop all non windows services
3º Never power up the VM after the P2V and dont use the power on, on the NICs to migrate
4º Before any changes on the new VM create a Snapshot for the Initial State for possible rollback
5º Before start the VM clean all usb, serial port, disk drives etc
6º Remove also any adapters created by the P2V. Create new ones(vmxnet for 3.x or vmxnet3 for 4.x)
7º Start your VM for the first time in safe mode
8º In safe mode, remove all phantom hardware(i have a script for this), and uninstall all Software for Hardware Management(like RAID, Storage agents etc)
9º Use the txt files to config your Network settings according to the old server(do not connect the adepter yet)
10º After this changes reboot the server in normal mode(dont change msconfig yet)
11º After new boot check all the software and services.If you see no issues, or and phantom hardware, then msconfig and choose normal boot. Reboot the server
12º After rebooting the server, check if all services are running, and after all is running, then shutdown the physical server(or disconnect the cable) and connect to the network the VM
13º Reboot on more time the server will all runing(services and network) and test all the network connection and use a domain account

This are some of the tasks that we need to create to have a good P2V sucess

Hope this can help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:USGLOBAL
Comment Utility
Thank you for your reply but the machine that has been converted is an NT4.0SP6. None of these steps work for this OS. I left out of my original question that I am running this VM on a VMWare 7.1 workstation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbarry1
Comment Utility
Hi,

here are a couple of questions:
1) Was this P2V done while SQL Server was running or stopped?
2) Did SQL Server Server started successfully after the P2V?
3) Does the VM have the same name or did you rename the machine while doing the P2V?
4) Do you get the error while trying to connect from a different machine or directly from the NT server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:USGLOBAL
Comment Utility
1) The SQL was running
2) It appears The SQL server starts properly.
3) The converted machine has the same name.
4) We are not connecting to the server because the physical machine is still up and running.

I believe the error may be due to the network adapter not functioning. I have to find a way to install a vm network adapter on an NT4 server vm running in a vmware workstation 7.1 host environment.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Did you install the VMware tools into the NT vm?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
Go into Settings and add network adapter...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbarry1
Comment Utility
But before you do that, you will need to rename the VM otherwise you'll get "Duplicate names" on your network...

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
I guess another question or two... where are you trying to connect from? The NT server itself? Enterprise Manager? Is your SQL networking configured for tcpip, named pipes, both, other?

Guess that was more than two questions
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbarry1
Comment Utility
As for the P2V,

- doing it on a running SQL Server usually results in corrupted databases (unless you were lucky enough that no transactions were runing during the P2V).
- check the SQL Server logs and see if any errors are in there  (just to be sure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:USGLOBAL
Comment Utility
I am not at the office right now but I believe it connects via named pipes. I was checking the server by the enterprise manager on the server itself (the P2V). It may be due to the fact that I am having trouble installing the virtual network adapter and the VM does not have any tcp/ip.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I think you may need to get network adapter installed and networking up to even used named pipes (I have never tried it without it)

Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/68941/en-us for a procedure to test local named pipes

"Testing Local Named Pipes
One last test is to connect to the SQL Server on the server machine using local pipes. The following will make a local ISQL connection to the SQL Server when run at the DOS command-line prompt on the database server machine:

isql /S /Ulogin /Ppassword

To make a local connection using ISQLW (SQL 6.5) or Query Analyzer (SQL 7.0), enter "(local)" or "." (without the quotation marks) in the Server Name field in the Connect To SQL Server dialog box. "

Good Luck
0