Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble setting up Sonicwall hardware failover

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to set up a SonicWall hardware failover system. I have two identical Pro 3060 units with the same firmware level and connected via Port X5 as described in the setup instructions. I have the correct serial number entered but when I try to synchronize them I receive the following error:
      Error contacting HF Peer firewall

Does anyone know where I am going wrong here please?

Thanks very much,  Bob.
0
Comment
Question by:bdcwork
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33546585
You have to license HA in order to setup a High Availability solution.  Is that what you are trying to do, right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33546609
You should not have HA enabled on the backup device - leave it at factory defaults until the HA relationship is established, then the settings will synchronize.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdcwork
ID: 33547290
I though that that is what I did. I downloaded and installed the same firmware level that is in the primary then connected them. I'll blow it away and try again just to make sure.

Thanks for the response.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyray7 earned 672 total points
ID: 33547326
Make sure you entered the serial number of the backup device properly.  If so, review all the steps here:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6234
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdcwork
ID: 33557814
I have been thinking about this over the weekend and we seem to be talking about High Availability.
I have a pair of Sonicwall 3060s and I see nothing about High Availability however what I want is Hardware Failover which is available.

Are these one and the same? I do not see anything about Hardware Failover on MySonicWall.

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 664 total points
ID: 33561071
Hardware failover should be a menu option on the left hand side between Users and Security Services.

Please review the following which describes both HA and Hardware Failover.  I believe it will answer the questions you have.

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=5377
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Cas Krist
Cas Krist earned 664 total points
ID: 33612095
You should connect the two sonicwalls with a crosscable. (and you have to make sure the cross cable is 100% OK).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34376050
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0