Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ODBC to DB2 on AIX

Posted on 2010-08-27
11
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I create an ODBC connection to DB2 on AIX, so that I can write passthrough queries from Access to it?  All I have is an AIX ID and password.  Do I need to get an IP address or something?  How about a DB2 driver?

In answering this question, please pretend I am a complete idiot.  I won't be offended.  I am not nearly as technically advanced as most of you.

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:StumpedAndGrateful
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xsamir
ID: 33546604
use MS access 2010 it's will help u
0
 

Author Comment

by:StumpedAndGrateful
ID: 33546770
I'm stuck with 2007.  It's a company project.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1336 total points
ID: 33547048
you need to download the db2 client
it can be downloaded for free from ibm:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=71&uid=swg24026929
either windows 32 bit or 64 bit, depends on your system
after you install it, you will  have a db2 odbc driver on your system, so accessing db2 on aix will be just as accessing any other database on a remote machine (you will need to know the ip address and port number of that db2)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:StumpedAndGrateful
ID: 33550160
momi sabaq,

Thanks.  I think you have me on the right track.  I downloaded the driver (I thought), but it does not appear in my ODBC window as a driver.  Any idea as to what I need to do?

Thanks!

Eric
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 1336 total points
ID: 33566119
did you install the db2 client? or did you download just the driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StumpedAndGrateful
ID: 33568022
I just downloaded the driver.  I have to install a DB2 client too?  I guess I'd have to pay for that?

Thanks,

Eric
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 33590021
the db2 client is totaly free
i don't know if you can install only the driver
i never tried that... :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mustaccio
mustaccio earned 664 total points
ID: 34760836
What you need is "IBM Data Server Driver Package" - it comes with an installer. Once the software is installed, you will need to go through a regular procedure of creating an ODBC data source using the new DB2 driver. You will need, apart from the username and password, the server hostname or IP address, DB2 port, and the database name.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35135987
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0