Solved

Cabling

Posted on 2010-08-27
9
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I apologize already for raising this question, but does cabling not matter when coming out of your phone going into a handset or headset?  I know there is a difference between a phone jack and a ethernet jack, but is there a difference in the size of the end of a RJ-11 vs. RJ-22?  One of my collegues is looking at getting a system so that he can interview people on air and go through his sound board.  The system that he is looking at has RJ-22 jacks on the front, but I was really of the opinion that we have RJ-11 jacks on our phones.  Am I just really confused or am I correct that you cannot use an RJ-22 cable where a RJ-11 goes?  
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Wall jacks are RJ-11s but the handset jacks are smaller.  That's to keep people from plugging the line into the handset circuit and damaging it.  This page covers the different types of jacks: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_jack  Note that a 6-position modular connector can be and RJ-11, an RJ-14 or an RJ-25 depending on the circuit it is supposed to connect to.

In general, for safety reasons, you should use the appropriate jacks and plugs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
Comment Utility
I believe the big difference between RJ11 and RJ22 is NOT the actual wire, or wiring pattern, but rather that RJ11 is a 6 position, 4 Conductor connector, and RJ22 is a 4 position, 4 Conductor connector.  So you could have a cable, Cat 3, with an RJ11 on one end and an RJ22 on the other end you would just need to make sure that your pin/wire position lined up.

e.g.

RJ11
1 2 3 4 5 6

RJ22
   1 2 3 4

An RJ22 connector is narrower than an RJ11 connector, and therefore one will not fit in the other, but they can both be on different ends of the same cable.

I hope that explanation helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
Comment Utility
Dave - sorry for repeating some of the same info that you typed, your post had not yet been posted when I opened the question and began responding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
Comment Utility
But what I am wondering is, what is the coiled wire that goes from the telephone reciever to the handset or headset?  What plug?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
Comment Utility
That depends on the phone.  Some phones will use an RJ11 and some phones will use an RJ22.  If the RJ11 fits in to the jack then it is, RJ11, as RJ11 cannot fit into an RJ22 jack, as it is too narrow.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It's a "4P4C" and commonly goes by RJ-22, RJ-10 or RJ-9, none of which are 'legitimate' RJ numbers.  You can get them by mail order or at some electronics stores like Fry's.  Radio Shack doesn't appear to have them.

Connecting to the handset jack to record normally requires special adapters in addition to just the connectors.  The signal levels can be very low and often carry DC voltage to power an amplifier and/or touch-tone keypad in the handset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Their manual says that the extra cable is included in the package.  If it's not, you can get a handset cable from Radio Shack: http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2102557
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
RJ22 is _not_ the same as RJ11.  RJ22 is a fake name...it's not really a Registered Jack.  It's a 4P4C - four position four conductor - cable usually used for connecting handset to phone.

It's appearance is similar to RJ11, but will not fit into that jack.

RJ11 = 6P2C
RJ14 = 6P4C
RJ25 = 6P6C

These all use the same size/shape plug end, but with conductors for 1, 2, or 3 phone lines.
They will also fit into an RJ45 jack, which can accommodate up to 8 conductors (4 pairs).

For instance, I wired all jacks at the office and home with RJ45.  I can use these for phone lines.  You can't use a phone jack for a network cable.  In a home environment, it makes moves/changes very easy,  It's not easy to cut into plaster walls or crawl under the house to make changes.

Reference:   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registered_jack
0